Framework for Prosecutors to Strengthen Our National Response to Sexual Assault and Domestic Violence Involving Adult Victims
[…] Prosecutors should discuss with investigators whether a full search is necessary, and, if so, move for a protective order.

[61] See, e.g., supra footnote 27.

[62] Regardless of the outcome, we can often secure procedural justice for victims if we treat them fairly and with dignity throughout the criminal justice process. Procedural justice often results from a victim feeling like the prosecutor believed them, especially after being repeatedly told by the perpetrator that no one would ever believe them.

[63] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(4) that guarantees victims the “right to be reasonably heard at any public proceeding in the district court involving release, plea, sentencing, or any parole proceeding” even if a victim’s position differs from that of the government.