Quasi-sovereign interests may be asserted by the State only in its capacity as parens patriae, and the sufficiency of the complaint with respect to this basis for standing is discussed at Point 3, infra. /6/ The Nuclear Waste Policy Act does contain a provision, applicable to BLM, that requires other agencies to expedite the Department of Energy's applications for permits, but only "to the extent permitted by the applicable provisions of law administered by such agency." 42 U.S.C. 10140(a)(1). The provision further states that the permit shall "include such terms and conditions as may be required by law, and may include terms and conditions permitted by law." 42 U.S.C. 10140(a)(2) and (b). Thus, when BLM processed the Department of Energy's request for a right-of-way, it acted solely under its own statute, the Federal Land Policy and Management Act. /7/ See Alfred L. Snapp & Son v. Puerto Rico, 458 U.S. at 601-602; Pennsylvania v.