Ch. 180, 25 Stat. 676. Section 4 of the Enabling Act required that the constitutions of these States provide, in terms "irrevocable without the consent of the United States and the people of said States," that "Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiciton and control of the Congress of the United States." 25 Stat. 677. Arizona v. San Carlos Apache Tribe, No. 81-2147 (July 1, 1983), slip op. 9; Washington v. Yakima Indian Nation, 439 U.S. 463, 479-481 & n.23 (1979).