The court noted that "the `reasonable cause' issue" had not been "adequately raised, pre- served or presented by [petitioner] to the district court" (Pet. App. B4-B5). The court declined to "address issues that were not presented to and ruled upon by the district court" (id. at B5). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 9 ARGUMENT The decision of the court of appeals is correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Further review is therefore not warranted. 1. Section 6031 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[e]very partnership (as defined in Section 761(a)) shall make a return for each taxable year" (26 U.S.C. 6031(a)).