App. A7; C.A. Supp. App. 8). Petitioner also did not provide its members, employees or contractors with forms ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 reporting their income (C.A. App. 261; C.A. Supp. App. 8, 53, 66, 69, 105). Nor did petitioner seek or obtain a ruling from the IRS that it was a non-profit or tax- exempt organization (Pet. App. A7). c. On June 22, 1990, the Internal Revenue Service assessed penalties against petitioner in the total amount of $4,223,000 under Section 6698 of the Internal Revenue Code (Pet. App. A2). Section 6698 provides penalties for a taxpayer's failure to file partnership income tax returns. 26 U.S.C. 6698. The amount of the penalty "for any month is the product of * * * $50, multiplied by * * * the number of persons who were partners in the partnership during any part of the taxable year." 26 U.S.C. 6698(b). The penalty may be imposed for a maximum of five months for any taxable year. 26 U.S.C. 6698 (a).