App. B4-B5). The court declined to "address issues that were not presented to and ruled upon by the district court" (id. at B5). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 9 ARGUMENT The decision of the court of appeals is correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Further review is therefore not warranted. 1. Section 6031 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[e]very partnership (as defined in Section 761(a)) shall make a return for each taxable year" (26 U.S.C. 6031(a)). Section 6698 of the Code further provides that "if any partnership required to file a return under section 6031 for any taxable year * * * fails to file such return at the time prescribed * * * such partnership shall be liable for a penalty determined under [Section 6698(b)] * * * unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause" (26 U.S.C. 6698(a)).