Further review is therefore not warranted. 1. Section 6031 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[e]very partnership (as defined in Section 761(a)) shall make a return for each taxable year" (26 U.S.C. 6031(a)). Section 6698 of the Code further provides that "if any partnership required to file a return under section 6031 for any taxable year * * * fails to file such return at the time prescribed * * * such partnership shall be liable for a penalty determined under [Section 6698(b)] * * * unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause" (26 U.S.C. 6698(a)). The term "partnership" is defined for this purpose in Section 761(a) of the Code to "include a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unin- corporated organization through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on" (26 U.S.C. 761(a)). Petitioner has acknowledged that it is a "partner- ship" within this statutory definition (Pet. App. B4).