The district court concluded that petitioner failed to meet its burden of proving that the Service had erroneously assessed the Section 6698 penalty (Pet, App. A16). The court rejected petitioner's assertion that it was not a partnership. The definition of a partnership under Section 761(a) of the Internal Revenue Code includes any "syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on" (26 U.S.C. 761(a)). The court noted that this statutory definition is significantly broader in scope than the common law concept of a "partnership" (Pet. App.