See Papasan v. Allain, No. 85-449 (July 1, 1986), slip op. 1-4. Under those other acts, this Court held that lands that were known to be mineral in character at the time of statehood were excluded from the school grants unless Congress expressly provided otherwise. United States v. Sweet, 245 U.S. 563 (1918); Wyoming v. United States, 255 U.S. 489, 500-501 (1921). In response, Congress passed the Act of January 25, 1927, ch. 57, Section 1, 44 Stat. 1026-1027, 43 U.S.C. 870, which extended the school grants to embrace numbered sections that are mineral in character. Andrus v. Utah, 446 U.S. 500, 509 (1980). The 1927 Act further provided that the mineral rights in such lands must be retained by the State and "shall be subject to lease by the State as the State legislature may direct, the proceeds and rentals and royalties therefrom to be utilized for the support or in aid of the common or public schools" (43 U.S.C. 870(b)). Section 6(i) of the Alaska Statehood Act (72 Stat. 342) makes applicable to the lands granted to Alaska a set of restrictions that are expressly patterned after those in the 1927 School Lands Act. See Pet. App. B30-B32, B39-B46; State v.