The United States holds the funds in question for the benefit of the plaintiff and is under a continuing duty to make the funds available to the plaintiff upon demand, whether or not six years have passed since the time at which he first might have made such a demand. See United States v. Taylor, 104 U.S. 216, 221-222 (1881). This rationale has no application here. /19/ As stated in the General Allotment Act, 25 U.S.C. 331 (the President is authorized "to cause allotment to each Indian located (on the reservation) to be made * * * not to exceed eighty acres of agricultural or one hundred and sixty acres of grazing land to any one Indian"); 25 U.S.C. 333 ("The allotments * * * shall be made by special agents appointed by the President * * * under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may from time to time prescribe, and shall be certified by such special alloting agents."); 25 U.S.C. 348 ("Upon approval of