This rationale has no application here. /19/ As stated in the General Allotment Act, 25 U.S.C. 331 (the President is authorized "to cause allotment to each Indian located (on the reservation) to be made * * * not to exceed eighty acres of agricultural or one hundred and sixty acres of grazing land to any one Indian"); 25 U.S.C. 333 ("The allotments * * * shall be made by special agents appointed by the President * * * under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may from time to time prescribe, and shall be certified by such special alloting agents."); 25 U.S.C. 348 ("Upon approval of the allotments provided for in this act by the Secretary of the Interior, he shall cause patents to issue therefor in the name of the allottees * * *."). /20/ See, e.g., Sloan v. United States, supra; Waldron v. United States, 143 F. 413 (C.C.D.S.D. 1905); Guyett v. McWhirk, 154 F. 784 (C.C.D. Or. 1907); United States v. Fairbanks, 171 F. 337 (8th Cir. 1909), affd, 223 U.S. 215 (1912); Reynolds v.