United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe - Petition
[…] See S. Rep. No. 671, supra, at 3; App., infra, 2a.
In 1923, Congress authorized the Secretary to use Fort Apache to establish the Theodore Roosevelt Indian School, provided "[t]hat the Fort Apache military post, and land appurtenant thereto, shall remain in the possession and custody of the Secretary of the Interior so long as they shall be required for Indian school purposes." 25 U.S.C. 277. In the Act of March 18, 1960, Congress "declared" that Fort Apache would "be held by the United States in trust for the White Mountain Apache Tribe, subject to the right of the Secretary of the Interior to use any part of the land and improvements for administrative or school purposes for as long as they are needed for that purpose." 74 Stat. 8.2 Since 1960, the Secretary has continued to hold Fort Apache in trust, while operating the Theodore Roosevelt Indian School. App., infra, 3a.
There are more than 30 buildings and other structures on Fort Apache.