United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe - Petition
[…] 6 The Mitchell cases are discussed in detail in part IV of this opinion, infra.
7 Inexplicably, at oral argument the government reversed its position by arguing that a beneficial interest in the property had not yet passed to the Tribe. But for the reasons stated in the text, we find that the 1960 Act creates a "trust."
8 Those statutes involved, inter alia, timber management on Native American lands (25 U.S.C. §§ 406, 407, 466), roadbuilding on and rights-of-way over those lands (25 U.S.C. §§ 318, 323-325), and the administration of funds held in trust for Native American trusts (25 U.S.C. § 162a). Mitchell v. United States, 229 Ct. Cl. 1, 664 F.2d 265, 269-274 (Ct. Cl. 1981) (en banc).
9 In 1964, section 415 provided, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny restricted Indian lands, whether tribally or individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential or business purposes . . . and all leases and renewals shall be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior." The statute was amended in 1970 and this portion of the statute may now be found in subsection (a) of current section 415.