United States v. Robinson - Petition
[…] The early regulatory history of the statute also supports the Robinsons' construction of section 83(h). In 1971, when the IRS first proposed a regulation relating to section 83(h), the proposed regulation allowed a deduction in "an amount equal to the amount included, under subsection (a), (b), or (d)(2) of section 83 as compensation, in the gross income of the person who performed such services." Treatment of Property Transferred in Connection With Performance of Services, 36 Fed. Reg. 10787, 10793 (proposed June 3, 1971). After notice and comment, the IRS revised the proposed regulation.