United States v. Robinson - Petition
[…] Because Mr. Barber had not reported any gross income attributable to the bargain element of the stock transfer and because the Robinsons had not satisfied the requirements of the safe harbor regulation, the court held that the Robinsons were not entitled to a deduction until and unless Mr. Barber's gross income for 1995 was increased either by amendment or by administrative resolution.

The central issue on appeal is the meaning of the word "included" as used in section 83(h). That section provides:

In the case of a transfer of property to which this section applies . . . there shall be allowed as a deduction under section 162 [that is, for trade or business expenses], to the person for whom were performed the services in connection with which such property was transferred, an amount equal to the amount included under subsection (a), (b), or (d)(2) in the gross income of the person who performed such services. Such deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year in which such amount is included in the gross income of the person who performed such services.

26 U.S.C. § 83(h). The government argues that "the amount included . . . in the gross income of the person who performed such services" means the amount actually included on the employee's tax return, while the Robinsons argue that the term "included," as used in section 83(h), refers to the amount included in the employee's gross income as a matter of law. For the reasons set forth below, we agree with the Robinsons.