United States v. Robinson - Petition
[…] While the Committee report refers to the timing of the deduction in terms of when the employee actually recognizes the income, the amount of the deduction is clearly identified as the amount that the employee 'is required to recognize as income.'

This snippet of legislative history does not support the court's conclusion. In particular, it does not support the strained suggestion that Congress intended the word "included" in Section 83(h) to have different meanings in two adjacent sentences of the same statute. The text of Section 83(h) uses the same word-"included" -to define both the amount of the deduction ("an amount equal to the amount included * * * in the gross income of the" employee) and the timing of the deduction ("the taxable year of [the employer] in which or with which ends the taxable year in which such amount is included in the gross income of the" employee). When the same words are used in an identical manner in two adjacent sentences of the same statute, those words should be given the same meaning in both places. Sorenson v. Secretary of the Treasury, 475 U.S. 851, 860 (1986).