United States v. Robinson - Petition
[…] Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 148-49 (1967),

is to prevent the courts, through avoidance of premature adjudication, from entangling themselves in abstract disagreements over administrative policies, and also to protect the agencies from judicial interference until an administrative decision has been formalized and its effects felt in a concrete way by the challenging parties.

Accord Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 690-91 (Fed. Cir. 2000). Not untypically, however, whether this case actually presents a live controversy depends on an interpretation of the underlying statute.

I.R.C.§ 83(h) provides:

[T]here shall be allowed as a deduction under Section 162 [to the employer] an amount equal to the amount included under subsection (a), (b), or (d)(2) in the gross income of the person who performed such services. Such deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year of such person in which or with which ends the taxable year in which such amount is included in the gross income of the person who performed such services.

The critical word in this subsection is "included," and the critical question in this case is whether any amount has been included in Mr. Barber's gross income.