United States v. Robinson - Petition
[…] By making that election, the employee is subject to immediate tax liability for the amount of the compensation. However, electing that option enables the employee to treat as a capital gain any appreciation in the value of the property between the time of the transfer and the time that the restrictions lapse. See Venture Funding, Ltd. v. Comm'r, 110 T.C. 236, 239-40 (1998), aff'd, 198 F.3d 248 (6th Cir. 1999) (unpublished table decision).

Section 83(h) addresses the tax consequences to the employer of a property transfer made under section 83. With respect to value, section 83(h) states that the employer shall receive "a deduction" under section 162 of the Code in "an amount equal to the amount included under subsection (a), (b), or (d)(2) in the gross income of the person who performed the services."2 26 U.S.C. § 83(h). With respect to timing, section 83(h) states that the deduction "shall be allowed for the taxable year of such person . . . in which such amount is included in the gross income of the person who performed such services." Id.

In 1995, Mr. Barber made a timely election under section 83(b) to include the bargain element of the Morgan Creek stock in his income for that tax year. However, because Mr.