United States v. Robinson - Petition
[…] See, e.g. 26 U.S.C. § 72(m)(3)(B) (noting that a contribution to a life insurance contract "is includible in the gross income of the participant" under specified circumstances); § 88 (mandating that certain amounts with respect to nuclear decommissioning costs "shall be includible" in the gross income of the taxpayer). As noted, however, the term "included" is often used to mean "included as a matter of law," and Congress has used a different formulation when it has meant to require that income actually be reported. For example, section 1367(b)(1) of the Code provides, "An amount which is required to be included in the gross income of a shareholder and shown on his return shall be taken into account under [other subparagraphs of this section] only to the extent such amount is included in the shareholder's gross income on his return." 26 U.S.C. § 1367(b)(1). If Congress had regarded the ordinary meaning of the term "included" to be "included on a tax return," there would have been no need in that provision to refer to the return after using the word "included."