United States v. Robinson - Petition
[…] App., infra, 20a. Barber therefore did not include any amount in gross income in 1995 in connection with his receipt of the Morgan Creek stock.

3. The tax consequences for an employer who transfers property as compensation for services are set forth in Section 83(h) of the Code, 26 U.S.C. 83(h). If (as is ordinarily the case) the compensation is an "ordinary and necessary" expense that would qualify as a deductible business expense under Section 162(a) of the Code, 26 U.S.C. 162(a), then Section 83(h) allows the employer to deduct "an amount equal to the amount included under subsection (a), (b), or (d)(2) in the gross income of the person who performed such services." 26 U.S.C. 83(h) (emphasis added). The statute specifies that "[s]uch deduction shall be allowed" in "the taxable year in which * * * such amount is included in the gross income of the person who performed such services." 26 U.S.C. 83(h) (emphasis added).