United States v. Robinson - Petition
[…] E.g., Garcia v. United States, 469 U.S. 70, 75 (1984). 8 As discussed below, plaintiffs did not avail themselves of the safe harbor. 9 The court notes that an earlier version of the safe-harbor rule was available to plaintiffs when they negotiated Mr. Barber's employment contract. Moreover, plaintiffs were free to incorporate into the Stock Agreement their understanding of what Mr. Barber would report to the IRS and thereby fix any risk associated with his conduct. APPENDIX C 1. Section 83 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 83, provides, in relevant part, as follows: Property Transferred in Connection with Performance of Services. (a) GENERAL RULE.-If in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of- (1) the fair market value of such property (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse) at the first time the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier, over (2) the amount (if any) paid for such property, shall be included in the gross income of the person who performed such services in the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever is applicable. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such person sells or otherwise disposes of such property in an arm's length transaction before his rights in such property become transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. (b) ELECTION TO INCLUDE IN GROSS INCOME IN YEAR OF TRANSFER.- (1) IN GENERAL.-Any person who performs services in connection with which property is transferred to any person may elect to include in his gross income, for the taxable year in which such property is transferred, the excess of- (A) the fair market value of such property at the time of transfer (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse), over (B) the amount (if any) paid for such property. If such election is made, subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the transfer of such property, and if such property is subsequently forfeited, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such forfeiture.