United States v. Robinson - Petition
[…] Such deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year of such person in which or with which ends the taxable year in which such amount is included in the gross income of the person who performed such services. 2. 26 C.F.R. 1.83-6 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Deduction by employer. (a) Allowance of deduction-(1) General Rule. In the case of a transfer of property in connection with the performance of services, or a compensatory cancellation of a nonlapse restriction described in Section 83(d) and § 1.83-5, a deduction is allowable under section 162 or 212 to the person for whom the services were performed. The amount of the deduction is equal to the amount included as compensation in the gross income of the service provider under Section 83(a), (b), or (d)(2), but only to the extent the amount meets the requirements of Section 162 or 212 and the regulations thereunder. The deduction is allowed only for the taxable year of that person in which or with which ends the taxable year of the service provider in which the amount is included as compensation. * * * (2) Special Rule. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the service provider is deemed to have included the amount as compensation in gross income if the person for whom the services were performed satisfies in a timely manner all requirements of Section 6041 or section 6041A, and the regulations thereunder, with respect to that amount of compensation. * * * * * * * *


Brief
Updated October 21, 2014