United States v. Lara - Brief (Merits)
[…] "If the present jurisdictional scheme proves insufficient to meet the practical needs of reservation law enforcement," the Court continued, "then the proper body to address the problem is Congress, which has the ultimate authority over Indian affairs." Id. at 698.

B. The Post-Duro Amendment To The Indian Civil Rights Act Can Only Be Understood As A Restoration Of Tribes' Sovereign Power To Prosecute Violations Of Their Laws By Members Of Other Tribes

In response to this Court's decision in Duro and resulting concerns about Indian country law enforcement, Congress amended 25 U.S.C. 1301(2), the provision of the Indian Civil Rights Act that defines the Tribes' "powers of self-government." The amendment states that those powers include "the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians." 25 U.S.C. 1301(2). The text, history, and purpose of the amendment confirm that it was designed exclusively as a restoration of a tribal sovereign power.