United States v. Hayes - Brief (Merits)
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(A) ("[T]he term 'assault with intent to commit rape' means an offense that has as its elements engaging in physical contact with another person or using or brandishing a weapon against another per son with intent to commit aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse.") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(B) ("[T]he term 'arson' means an offense that has as its elements maliciously damaging or destroying any building, inhabited structure, vehicle, vessel, or real property by means of fire or an explosive.") (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. 14071(a)(3)(B) ("The term 'sexually violent offense' means * * * an of fense that has as its elements engaging in physical contact with another person with intent to commit aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse.") (emphasis added).

5 It is also noteworthy that clause (ii) of Section 921(a)(33)(A) lacks any punctuation mark at the end. See, e.g., Pet.