United States v. Hayes - Brief (Merits)
[…] Subsequent citations in this brief to 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33) refer to the statute as amended, 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33) (2000 & Supp. V 2005).

2 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 16(a) (defining "crime of violence" as "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another"); 18 U.S.C. 924(c)(3)(A) (defining "crime of violence" as a felony that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another"); 18 U.S.C. 924(e)(2)(B)(i) (defining "violent felony" as a felony that "has as an element the use, at tempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another"); 28 U.S.C. 540A(c)(1) (defining "felony crime of violence" as "an offense punishable by more than one year in prison that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another").

3 The Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. 1, provides that "words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things."