United States v. Craft - Petition
[…] OPINIONS BELOW
The opinions of the court of appeals (App., infra, 1a-41a, 44a-69a) are reported at 140 F.3d 638 and 233 F.3d 358. The opinions of the district court (App., infra, 70a-93a, 95a-104a) are reported at 74 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 6362, 76 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 7447, and 65 F. Supp. 2d 651.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on November 22, 2000. App., infra, 42a. The petition for rehearing was denied on March 16, 2001. App., infra, 43a. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6321 provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
STATEMENT
1. a. Don Craft failed to file federal income tax returns for the years 1979 through 1986. In 1988, the Internal Revenue Service assessed $482,446 in unpaid income tax liabilities owed by him and demanded payment. App., infra, 45a. When Mr.