United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co. - Petition
[…] 7. 26 C.F.R. 31.3101-3 provides:
The employee tax attaches at the time that the wages are received by the employee. For provisions relating to the time of such receipt, see § 31.3121(a)-2.
8. 26 C.F.R. 31.3111-2 provides in relevant part:
* * * * *
(c) Computation of employer tax. The employer tax is computed by applying to the wages paid by the employer the rate in effect at the time such wages are paid.
9. 26 C.F.R. 31.3111-3 provides:
The employer tax attaches at the time that the wages are paid by the employer. For provisions relating to the time of such payment, see § 31.3121(a)-2.
10. 26 C.F.R. 31.3121(a)-2 provides in relevant part:
* * * * *
(a) In general, wages are received by an employee at the time that they are paid by the employer to the employee. Wages are paid by an employer at the time that they are actually or constructively paid unless under paragraph (c) of this section they are deemed to be subsequently paid. For provisions relating to the time when tips received by an employee are deemed paid to the employee, see § 31.3121(q)-1.
(b) Wages are constructively paid when they are credited to the account of or set apart for an employee so that they may be drawn upon by him at anytime although not then actually reduced to possession.