United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co. - Petition
[…] * * * * *
(b) Wages.
For purposes of this chapter, the term "wages" means all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include-
(1) that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection) equal to $7,000 with respect to employment has been paid to an individual by an employer during any calendar year, is paid to such individual by such employer during such calendar year.
* * * * *
6. 26 C.F.R. 31.3101-2 provides in relevant part:
* * * * *
(c) Computation of employee tax. The employee tax is computed by applying to the wages received by the employee the rate in effect at the time such wages are received.
Example. In 1972, employee A performed for employer X services which constituted employment (see § 31.3121(b)-2). In 1973 A receives from X $1,000 as remuneration for such services. The tax is payable at the 5.85 percent rate (4.85 percent plus 1.0 percent) in effect for the calendar year 1973 (the year in which the wages are received) and not at the 5.2 percent rate which was in effect for the calendar year 1972 (the year in which the services were performed).
7. 26 C.F.R. 31.3101-3 provides:
The employee tax attaches at the time that the wages are received by the employee. For provisions relating to the time of such receipt, see § 31.3121(a)-2.
8. 26 C.F.R. 31.3111-2 provides in relevant part:
* * * * *
(c) Computation of employer tax. The employer tax is computed by applying to the wages paid by the employer the rate in effect at the time such wages are paid.
9. 26 C.F.R. 31.3111-3 provides:
The employer tax attaches at the time that the wages are paid by the employer. For provisions relating to the time of such payment, see § 31.3121(a)-2.
10. 26 C.F.R. 31.3121(a)-2 provides in relevant part:
* * * * *