United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co. - Petition
[…] By 1994, however, when the settlement award payments were made in this case, "wages" had been defined so that the exclusion for amounts in excess of the contribution and benefit base no longer applied for purposes of the Medicare tax provisions (Sections 3101(b) and 3111(b)). See 26 U.S.C. 3121(a)(1).
In addition, as part of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), Section 3301 of the Internal Revenue Code "impose[s] on every employer * * * for each calendar year an excise tax * * * equal to * * * [a percentage] of the total wages * * * paid by him during the calendar year with respect to employment * * * ." 26 U.S.C. 3301. The percentage of wages constituting this tax was 6.0 percent in 1986 and 1987 (26 U.S.C. 3301 (1982)) and rose to 6.2 percent by 1994. 26 U.S.C. 3301. The term "wages" is defined for purposes of Section 3301 in the same manner as in Section 3121(a), except "wages" for