United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co. - Petition
[…] C.A. App. 37, 90.
Under the agreed distribution plan, eight players who were employees of respondent during 1986, and fourteen players who were employees of respondent during 1987, received awards. The awards were paid in 1994. App., infra, 3a, 8a.1 These payments aggregated $829,638 (including $219,638 denominated as interest) for violations of the collective bargaining agreement occurring in 1986 and $1,866,967 (including $409,119 denominated as interest) for violations occurring in 1987. Id. at 2a-3a, 8a; C.A. App. 11-12, 92.
As part of the Federal Insurance Contribution Act (FICA), Sections 3101(a) and (b) of the Internal Revenue Code "impose[] on the income of every individual" taxes to fund Social Security and Medicare "equal to [a percentage] of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) received by him with respect to employment." 26 U.S.C. 3101(a),(b). Similarly, Sections 3111(a) and (b) "impose[] on every employer" taxes to fund Social Security and Medicare "equal to [a percentage] of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) paid by him with respect to employment." 26 U.S.C. 3111(a), (b).