United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co. - Petition
[…] * * * * *
4. 26 U.S.C. 3301 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) provides:
There is hereby imposed on every employer (as defined in section 3306(a)) for each calendar year an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to-
(1) 6.2 percent in the case of calendar years 1988 through 2007; or
(2) 6.0 percent in the case of calendar year 2008 and each calendar year thereafter;
of the total wages (as defined in section 3306(b)) paid by him during the calendar year with respect to employment (as defined in section 3306(c)).
5. 26 U.S.C. 3306 provides in relevant part:
* * * * *
(b) Wages.
For purposes of this chapter, the term "wages" means all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include-