United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co. - Petition
[…] Based on this judgment, the case is hereby dismissed.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/S/ KATHLEEN M. O'MALLEY
KATHLEEN M. O'MALLEY
United States District Judge
APPENDIX D
1. 26 U.S.C. 3101 provides in relevant part:
(a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance.
In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) received by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b))-
In cases of wages received during: The rate shall be:
1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987 ................ 5.7 percent
1988 or 1989 .................................. 6.06 percent
1990 or thereafter ......................... 6.2 percent.
(b) Hospital insurance.
In addition to the tax imposed by the preceding subsection, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) received by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b))-
(1) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1974 through 1977, the rate shall be 0.90 percent;
(2) with respect to wages received during the calendar year 1978, the rate shall be 1.00 percent;
(3) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1979 and 1980, the rate shall be 1.05 percent;
(4) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1981 through 1984, the rate shall be 1.30 percent;
(5) with respect to wages received during the calendar year 1985, the rate shall be 1.35 percent; and
(6) with respect to wages received after December 31, 1985, the rate shall be 1.45 percent.
* * * * *
2. 26 U.S.C. 3111 provides in relevant part:
(a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance.
In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on every employer an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to the following percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) paid by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b))-
In cases of wages received during: The rate shall be:
1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987 ................ 5.7 percent
1988 or 1989 .................................. 6.06 percent