United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co. - Petition
[…] * * * * *
11. 26 C.F.R. 31.3121(a)(1)-1(a)(2) provides:
The annual wage limitation applies only if the remuneration received during any 1 calendar year by an employee from the same employer for employment performed after 1936 exceeds the amount of such limitation. The limitation in such case relates to the amount of remuneration received during any 1 calendar year for employment after 1936 and not to the amount of remuneration for employment performed in any 1 calendar year.
* * * * *
12. 26 C.F.R. 31.3301-2 provides:
The tax for any calendar year is measured by the amount of wages paid by the employer during such year with respect to employment after December 31, 1938. (See §31.3306(b)-1, relating to wages, and §§31.3306(c)-1 to 31.3306(c)-3, inclusive, relating to employment.)
13. 26 C.F.R. 31.3306(b)(1)-1 provides in relevant part:
(a) In general.