Toledo v. Jackson - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. A2, A5-A6.2

In elaborating on the first ground, the court ex plained that the United States cannot be sued "[a]bsent an express waiver of sovereign immunity." Pet. App. A2 (citing United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584 (1941)). The district court rejected petitioners' argument that 5 U.S.C. 7121(a)(1) provides such a waiver. That para graph generally provides that "any collective bargaining agreement" between the government and an employees' union "shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability," and further specifies that those procedures generally "shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage." Ibid.