Swartz v. IRS - Opposition
[…] Petitioner nonetheless contends that he has not received proper credit for tax payments that he has made (Pet. 13-15, 17, 22-24).4 The declaration of petitioner's accountant (Pet. App. E) states that overpayments of taxes for 1989 and 1991 in the amounts of $11,245 and $1,954, respectively, were not credited against petitioner's 1990 and 1992 tax liabilities. Those, of course, are the very overpayment credits that were withheld and transferred to California pursuant to Section 6402(c).5 See pp. 1-2, supra. In denying jurisdiction to federal courts to review such "a reduction authorized by [Section 6402(c)]," the statute further specifies that "[n]o action brought against the United States to recover the amount of any such reduction shall be considered to be a suit for refund of tax." 26 U.S.C. 6402(e) (Supp. III 1997). Petitioner's effort to recast his claim for review of a child-support reduction under Section 6402(c) as a "suit for refund of tax" was thus anticipated, and precluded, by Congress in enacting this statute.