SEC v. Zandford - Petition
[…] Faitos, Litigation Release No. 12,786, 48 SEC Docket 528 (Feb. 27, 1991); SEC v. Frank L. Harris, No. CA 4:01CV117 (E.D. Tex. Apr. 6, 2001) (described in Litigation Release No. 16,954, 74 SEC Docket 2058 (Apr. 6, 2001)). Cf. SEC v. Lawson, 24 F. Supp. 360 (D. Md. 1938) (Section 17(a)).
7 Although Section 17(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77q(a), on which the Commission also relied below (see note 1, supra), also prohibits fraud in the sale of securities, the conduct at issue here would not be prohibited by Section 17(a) if it is not covered by Section 10(b). See United States v. Naftalin, 441 U.S. 768, 773 n.4 (1979). Section 15(c) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78o(c), prohibits brokers or dealers from engaging in fraudulent conduct "to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security," but that provision covers only securities traded in the over-the-counter market, not securities traded on exchanges.