Osage Tribal Council v. U.S. Department of Labor - Opposition
[…] Id. at 11a.

The court rejected petitioner's argument that the Act's language is not sufficiently clear to abrogate tribal sovereign immunity. Pet. App. 11a-13a. Relying on cases dealing with state and tribal immunity, it found the Act's definitional provisions "unambiguous" and "unequivocal[]" in abrogating tribal immunity in whistleblower proceedings. Id. at 12a. The court also rejected (id. at 13a-14a) petitioner's arguments based on the Act's greater "degree of explicitness" in waiving the immunity of federal agencies, see 42 U.S.C. 300j-6(a) (1994 & Supp. III 1997), and on a 1977 amendment to the Act stating that "[n]othing in the Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977 shall be construed to alter or affect the status of American Indian lands or water rights nor to waive any sovereignty over Indian lands guaranteed by treaty or statute," see 42 U.S.C. 300j-6(d)(1) (Supp. III 1997).