Osage Tribal Council v. U.S. Department of Labor - Opposition
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 300h to 300h-8 (1994 & Supp. III 1997); 49 Fed. Reg. 45,309-45,318 (1984); see generally Phillips Petroleum Co. v. United States EPA, 803 F.2d 545, 547-549 (10th Cir. 1986).

The SDWA contains a "whistleblower" provision to protect employees who cooperate in the enforcement of the Act. 42 U.S.C. 300j-9(i). The Act provides that "[n]o employer may discharge * * * or otherwise discriminate against any employee" for engaging in protected activity (such as "assist[ing] or participat[ing] * * * in any * * * action to carry out the purposes of" the Act), 42 U.S.C. 300j-9(i)(1)(C), and it authorizes "[a]ny employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of paragraph (1)" to file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, 42 U.S.C. 300j-9(i)(2)(A).