No.Lockhart v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18 (1995) (quot ing Studley v. Boylston Nat'l Bank, 229 U.S. 523, 528 (1913)). The Debt Collection Act contains a limitation provision, however, which provides that administrative offset is generally not available to collect a "claim * * * that has been outstanding for more than 10 years." 31 U.S.C. 3716(e)(1).

In 1991, Congress amended the Higher Education Act to abrogate all statutes of limitations that would otherwise be applicable to efforts to collect student loans. Congress achieved that result in 20 U.S.C. 1091a(a), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, reg ulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, gar nishment, or other action initiated or taken * * * for the repayment of the amount due from a bor rower on a loan made under [Title IV of the Higher Education Act.]

20 U.S.C. 1091a(a)(2); Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-26, § 3(a), 105 Stat. 124. Congress further expressed that "[i]t is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced with out regard to any Federal or State statutory, regula tory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced." 20 U.S.C. 1091a(a)(1). Accordingly, the Secretary of Education has determined that the Debt Collection Act's ten-year limitation period does not apply to the collection of delinquent student loan debt by administrative offset.