No.Lockhart v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] If there is a match, the federal payment is reduced, or 'offset,' to satisfy the overdue debt.").

The 1996 amendments to the Debt Collection Act also explicitly extended the offset program to encompass Social Security benefits. § 31001(d)(1), 110 Stat. 1321- 359. Section 207 of the Social Security Act, entitled As signment of Benefits, establishes a general rule that no Social Security benefits "shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal pro cesses." 42 U.S.C. 407(a). Section 207 further provides that "[n]o other provision of law * * * may be con strued to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the pro visions of this section except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this section." 42 U.S.C. 407(b). Prior to 1996, the Debt Collection Act did not expressly refer to Section 207 of the Social Security Act in autho rizing administrative offset.