No.Lockhart v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Id. at 6a. The court further stated that, "in 1996, Congress explicitly authorized the offset of Social Security benefits." Ibid. The statutory scheme thus made clear that the ten-year limitation period in the Debt Collection Act does not apply to the collection of student loans by Social Security offset. Ibid.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

Social Security offsets to reduce delinquent student loan debt, like all other efforts to collect federal student loans, are not subject to any statutes of limitations.

A. The Higher Education Act in Section 1091a(a) abrogates all statutes of limitations for the collection of student loan debt. That provision states: "Notwith standing any other provision of statute, * * * no limi tation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, gar nishment, or other action initiated or taken" to collect on a federal education loan. 20 U.S.C. 1091a(a)(2). Con gress has thereby exempted student loan collection from any limitations period, including the ten-year limit speci fied in the Debt Collection Act, 31 U.S.C. 3716(e), for the recovery of debt by administrative offset.