No.Lockhart v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Pennsylvania Dep't of Corrs. v. Yesky, 524 U.S. 206, 212 (1998) (quoting Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 499 (1985)); accord Union Bank v. Wolas, 502 U.S. 151, 158 (1991) ("The fact that Congress may not have foreseen all of the consequences of a statutory enactment is not a sufficient reason for refusing to give effect to its plain meaning."). As stated, the clear text of Section 1091a(a) abolishes any limitations period, re gardless of the nature of the collection mechanism, and regardless of the date of passage of the law that enables that collection mechanism.

Section 1091a(a)'s broad reach to any collection mechanism, and to any statutes of limitations, is also confirmed by the unmistakable expression of congressio nal purpose "to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or adminis trative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced." 20 U.S.C. 1091a(a)(1) (emphasis added). Congress's repeated indication that Section 1091a(a) would override "any" statutes of limitations expresses the legislature's intent that the provision would be given its natural "expansive meaning." United States v. Gon zales, 520 U.S. 1, 5 (1997).