No.Lockhart v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] As peti tioner observes (Pet. Br. 9, 21), Congress in enacting the Debt Collection Improvement Act "carefully reviewed and overhauled the Debt Collection Act." That observa tion merely underscores that, if Congress had intended to reimpose the ten-year statute of limitations upon the Department of Education, it would have done so explic itly.

C. Section 207 Of the Social Security Act Does Not Fore- close Social Security Offsets For Student Loan Debt Outstanding For Over Ten Years

1. Petitioner also relies on Section 207 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 407. Pet. Br. 15, 17-18. Under that provision, no Social Security benefits "shall be sub ject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process," and "[no] other provision of law * * * may be construed to limit, supersede, or other wise modify [Section 207] except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this section." 42 U.S.C. 407(a) and (b). As discussed, however, the Debt Collec tion Act itself contains an express reference to Section 207, by explicitly providing that Social Security benefits are subject to offset notwithstanding Section 207 of the Social Security Act.