Markowski v. SEC - Opposition
[…] Id. at C4-C6 (citing Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-844 (1984)).
The court reasoned that another provision of the Exchange Act-Section 9(a)(2)-demonstrates "Congress's determination that 'manipulation' can be illegal solely because of the actor's purpose." Pet. App. C5 (citing 15 U.S.C. 78i(a)(2)). That provision makes illegal "actual or apparent" transactions in any security registered on a securities exchange if the transactions are made "for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others." Ibid. (quoting 15 U.S.C. 78i(a)(2)).