Lucky Stores v. IRS - Opposition
[…] App. 7-8; see also 16-20, 28-29). As the Tenth Circuit explained in American Stores Co. v. Commissioner, 1999 WL 122996, at *9:
Because § 413(b)(7) requires plans to calculate planwide compliance with maximum deduction limits in advance, employers' contributions are effectively restricted by those limits only if a plan and its contributing employers use a common method for attributing payments to specific plan years and taxable years, respectively. The language of § 413(b)(7) implies such linkage. According to § 413(b)(7), once the plan determines that anticipated contributions "for [the] plan year" (calculated by the same method as actual employer contributions "for such plan year") are within the planwide limit, "the amounts contributed . . . by each employer . . . for the portion of his taxable year which is included within such a plan year" also satisfy deduction limits. The statutory scheme of § 413(b)(7) and § 404(a) is thus based on the assumption that an employer may deduct as contributions "for" a particular taxable year only those payments anticipated by the plan "for" the corresponding plan year(s).