Lucky Stores v. IRS - Opposition
[…] As a limited exception to this general rule, Section 404(a)(6) permits a deduction for contributions made after the close of the taxable year, but before the date that the taxpayer's tax return for the year is due (including extensions), if the contributions are made "on account of" the previous taxable year. 26 U.S.C. 404(a)(6).
Section 404(a)(1) also provides rules governing the maximum amount of deductible contributions to qualified plans. In the case of a collectively bargained pension plan, the deduction limit of Section 404(a)(1) is determined "as if all participants in the plan were employed by a single employer." 26 U.S.C. 413(b)(7). For such plans, contributions by employers are not considered to exceed the deduction limitation if "anticipated employer contributions for such plan year (determined in a manner consistent with the manner in which actual employer contributions for such plan year are determined) do not exceed such limitation." Ibid.
Prior to the end of petitioners' 1986 tax year on February 2, 1986, petitioners' computed their deduction for contributions to the multiemployer plans by adding the 12 contractually required monthly contributions made in respect of hours of covered services worked during the year (Pet.