Laroche v. Shinseki - Opposition
[…] STATEMENT

Petitioner's claim for benefits was denied by the De partment of Veterans Affairs. The Board of Veterans' Appeals (Board) affirmed the denial. The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Veterans Court) dismissed petitioner's appeal as untimely, Pet. App. 3a-4a, and the court of appeals affirmed the dismissal, id. at 1a-2a.

1. Decisions of the Board are reviewable in the Vet erans Court. To obtain review in such cases, the appel lant must file a notice of appeal with the Veterans Court "within 120 days after the date on which the notice of the decision is mailed." 38 U.S.C. 7266(a). Section 7266 further provides:

(c) A notice of appeal shall be deemed to be re ceived by the Court as follows:

(1) On the date of receipt by the Court, if the notice is delivered.

(2) On the date of the United States Postal Service postmark stamped on the cover in which the notice is posted, if the notice is properly ad dressed to the Court and is mailed.

38 U.S.C. 7266(c).

Rule 4(a) of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for the Veterans Court further clarifies the circumstances under which a notice of appeal will be treated as timely filed.