Kentucky Association of Health Plan v. Miller - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Id. § 304.17A-527(1). In addition, a "managed care plan may not contract with a health care provider to limit the provider's disclosure to an enrollee * * * of any information relating to the enrollee's medical condition or treatment options." Id. § 304.17A-530(1). See id. § 304.17A-515(1) (requiring managed care plans to "arrange for a sufficient number and type of primary care providers and specialists"); id. § 304.17A-150 (insurer may not require provider to participate in all of insurer's plans if provider wants only to participate in one).

The Insurance Code defines "insurer" for these purposes as