Kentucky Association of Health Plan v. Miller - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Id. at 205. Accord Pireno, 458 U.S. at 126; Abbott Labs. v. Portland Retail Druggists Ass'n, 425 U.S. 1, 11-12 (1976); FMC v. Seatrain Lines, Inc., 411 U.S. 726, 733 (1973); United States v. McKesson & Robbins, Inc., 351 U.S. 305, 316 (1956). By contrast, the first clause of Section 2(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, which saves state laws "enacted for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance," "was intended to further Congress's primary objective of granting the States broad regulatory authority over the business of insurance." Fabe, 508 U.S. at 505 (emphasis added); cf. 15 U.S.C. 1011 (declaration of policy of McCarran-Ferguson Act that "continued regulation and taxation by the States of the business of insurance is in the public interest").