Ingram v. United States - Opposition
[…] 2. In April 2002, Officer Jeff Marran of the drug task force in Palos Heights, Illinois, approached Diaz to gauge his interest in cooperating with the Drug En forcement Administration (DEA) by providing informa tion about drug dealers, making surreptitious record ings, and testifying in court. Tr. 267-269. Officer Marran informed Diaz that, in exchange for his coopera tion, he could receive money for the information he pro vided, as well as a fee of up to 20% of any drug-related proceeds seized and forfeited by the government as a result of his cooperation. Tr. 456; Pet. App. 2. See 21 U.S.C. 886(a) (authorizing the attorney general "to pay any person, from funds appropriated for the Drug En forcement Administration, for information concerning a violation of this subchapter, such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate"). Officer Marran also as sured him that, if he continued cooperating and "telling the truth," he would not be prosecuted for his past drug dealing. Tr. 267. Diaz accepted Officer Marran's offer. Tr. 269.