Ingram v. United States - Opposition
[…] Some statutes authorize the payment of minor expenses, see 28 U.S.C. 1821, while others authorize the payment of major expenses and costs, see 18 U.S.C. 3521(b) (authorizing the payment of expenses for witnesses under relocation and protection statute); 18 U.S.C. 3195 (authorizing payment of all "fees and costs of every nature" involving extradition). Still others expressly authorize the payment of cash re wards to cooperating witnesses. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. 886(a) (authorizing the Attorney General to pay "any person," for information concerning violations of federal drug laws, "such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate, without reference to any moieties or re wards to which such person may otherwise be entitled by law").2

This Court has never questioned the admissibility of informants' testimony based on such incentives.