Hinck v. United States - Opposition
[…] App. 34-36.

a. The grant of jurisdiction to the Tax Court in 26 U.S.C. 6404(h) (Supp. III 2003) provides for exclusive Tax Court review. By its plain language, Section 6404(h) grants jurisdiction to a particular court-the Tax Court-to review the Secretary's denial of interest abatements, and also provides a particular standard-abuse of discretion-to be applied by that court. 26 U.S.C. 6404(h)(1) (Supp. III 2003) ("The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action * * * to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate in terest under this section was an abuse of discretion."). Section 6404(h) also gives the Tax Court the power to issue a remedy, by ordering an abatement, 26 U.S.C. 6404(h)(1), and, if necessary, determining an overpay ment, 26 U.S.C. 6404(h)(2)(B) (Supp. III 2003). Cf. Block v.