Hinck v. United States - Opposition
[…] In [this] court's view, this analysis of this legislative history is a non sequitur.

In any event, even if the House Report had misused the term "jurisdic tion," the fact remains that the contemporaneous judicial construction was that the courts were barred from reviewing the agency determina tion, and there is no indication that Congress intended to eliminate that bar with respect to any court other than the Tax Court.

APPENDIX

 

1. 26 U.S.C. 6404(e) (1994) provides, in pertinent part:

(e) Assessments of interest attributable to errors and

delays by Internal Revenue Service

(1) In general

In the case of any assessment of interest on-

(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial act, or

(B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any error or delay in such payment is attributable to such officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministe rial act,

the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer in volved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.

* * * * *

2. 26 U.S.C. 6404(h) (Supp. III 2003) provides:

(h) Review of denial of request for abatement of

interest

(1) In general

The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary's final determination not to abate such interest.

(2) Special rules

(A) Date of mailing

Rules similar to the rules of section 6213 shall ap ply for purposes of determining the date of the mail ing referred to in paragraph (1).

(B) Relief