Hinck v. United States - Opposition
[…] the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer in volved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.

* * * * *

2. 26 U.S.C. 6404(h) (Supp. III 2003) provides:

(h) Review of denial of request for abatement of

interest

(1) In general

The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary's final determination not to abate such interest.

(2) Special rules

(A) Date of mailing

Rules similar to the rules of section 6213 shall ap ply for purposes of determining the date of the mail ing referred to in paragraph (1).

(B) Relief

Rules similar to the rules of section 6512(b) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.

(C) Review

An order of the Tax Court under this subsection shall be reviewable in the same manner as a decision of the Tax Court, but only with respect to the mat ters determined in such order.


Brief
Updated October 21, 2014