Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-18 (2004) ("In the case of every felony, every principal in the second de gree and every accessory before the fact may be in dicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree[.]").
Washington: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.08.020(1) (West 2000) ("A person is guilty of a crime if it is com mitted by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable."); id. § 9A.08.020(2) ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when * * * he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime."); id. § 9A.08.020(3) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the com mission of a crime if[,] * * * [w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees