Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] 16 This objection is not available in cases involving the other California theft statutes to which the Ninth Circuit has applied its rule that the generic definition of "theft offense" excludes aiding and abetting, because those statutes do not include the term "accessory." See Martinez-Perez, 417 F.3d at 1027-1028 (grand theft under California Penal Code § 487(c)); Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d at 1207-1208 (general theft under California Penal Code § 484(a)).
17 Section 499b(b) of the California Penal Code (West Supp. 2006) provides that "[a]ny person who shall, without the permission of the owner thereof, take any vessel for the purpose of temporarily using or operating the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor." A 2003 law amended that provision to increase the maximum penalties. 2003 Cal.