Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (2003) ("Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the of fense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.").
Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 3 (1998) ("A person who aids in the commission of a felony shall be punished as a principal."); id. § 4 ("A person who is accessory be fore the fact by counseling, hiring or otherwise procur ing an offense to be committed may be * * * indicted, tried, convicted and punished as if he were a principal offender * * * .").
Virginia: Va.