Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] District of Columbia: D.C. Code § 22-1805 (2001) ("In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advis ing, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as prin cipals and not as accessories * * * .").
Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 777.011 (West 2005) ("Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, * * * or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed * * * , is a prin cipal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not ac tually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.").
Georgia: Ga.