Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Minnesota: Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.05 subdiv. 1 (West 2003) ("A person is criminally liable for a crime commit ted by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.").
Mississippi: Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-3 (West 2005) ("Every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a princi pal, and shall be indicted and punished as such[.]").
Missouri: Mo. Ann. Stat. § 562.036 (West 1999) ("A person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both."); id. § 562.041(1) ("A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when[,] * * * [e]ither before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such