Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Alabama: Ala. Code § 13A-2-20 (LexisNexis 2005) ("A person is criminally liable for an offense if it is com mitted by his own behavior or by the behavior of another person for which he is legally accountable * * * ."); id. § 13A-2-23 ("A person is legally accountable for the be havior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense[,] (1) [h]e procures, induces or causes such other person to commit the offense; or (2) [h]e aids or abets such other person in committing the offense * * * .").
Alaska: Alaska Stat. § 11.16.100 (2004) ("A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by the person's own conduct or by the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable * * * ."); id. § 11.16.110 ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of an other constituting an offense if[,] * * * with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person (A) solicits the other to commit the offense; or (B) aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense * * * .").
Arizona: Ariz. Rev. Stat.