Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 777.011 (West 2005) ("Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, * * * or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed * * * , is a prin cipal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not ac tually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.").
Georgia: Ga. Code Ann. § 16-2-20(a) (2003) ("Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of com mission of the crime."); id. § 16-2-20(b) ("A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he: (1) [d]irectly commits the crime; (2) [i]ntentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such cir cumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity; (3) [i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or (4) [i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.").
Hawaii: Haw. Rev. Stat.