Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] South Carolina: S.C. Code. Ann. § 16-1-40 (2003) ("A person who aids in the commission of a felony or is an accessory before the fact in the commission of a felony by counseling, hiring, or otherwise procuring the felony to be committed is guilty of a felony and, upon convic tion, must be punished in the manner prescribed for the punishment of the principal felon.").
South Dakota: S.D. Codified Laws § 22-3-3 (2005) ("Any person who, with the intent to promote or facili tate the commission of a crime, aids, abets, or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime."); id. § 22-3-3.1 ("The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated.