Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-8(a) (West 2001) ("A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal of fender.").
Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 271 (2001) ("A person is guilty of an offense committed by another per son when[,] * * * [i]ntending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense[,] the person * * * [s]olicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or * * * [a]ids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]").
District of Columbia: D.C. Code § 22-1805 (2001) ("In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advis ing, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as prin cipals and not as accessories * * * .").
Florida: Fla. Stat.