Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Any person connected with the commission of a felony, whether that person directly commits the act constitut ing the offense or aids and abets its commission, though not present, shall be prosecuted, tried, and punished as a principal.").
Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a) (2003) ("A person is criminally responsible as a party to an of fense if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both."); id. § 39-11-402 ("A person is criminally responsible for an offense com mitted by the conduct of another if[,] * * * [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts