Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Alaska: Alaska Stat. § 11.16.100 (2004) ("A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by the person's own conduct or by the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable * * * ."); id. § 11.16.110 ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of an other constituting an offense if[,] * * * with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person (A) solicits the other to commit the offense; or (B) aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense * * * .").
Arizona: Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-301 (2001) ("'[A]ccomplice' means a person * * * who with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an of fense[,] * * * [s]olicits or commands another person to commit the offense; or * * * [a]ids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing the offense."); id. § 13-302 ("A person may be guilty of an offense committed by such person's own conduct or by the conduct of another for which such per son is criminally accountable * * * , or both."); id. § 13-303(A) ("A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if * * *