Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Michigan: Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 767.39 (West 2000) ("Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constitut ing the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.").
Minnesota: Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.05 subdiv. 1 (West 2003) ("A person is criminally liable for a crime commit ted by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.").
Mississippi: Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-3 (West 2005) ("Every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a princi pal, and shall be indicted and punished as such[.]").
Missouri: Mo. Ann.