Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 939.05(1) (West 2005) ("Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime is a principal and may be charged with and convicted of the commission of the crime although the person did not directly commit it * * * ."); id. § 939.05(2) ("A person is concerned in the commission of the crime if the per son: (a) [d]irectly commits the crime; or (b) [i]nten tionally aids and abets the commission of it; or (c) * * * advises, hires, counsels or otherwise procures another to commit.").
Wyoming: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201(a) (2005) ("A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact."); id. § 6-1-201(b) ("An accessory before the fact * * * [m]ay be indicted, * * * tried and con victed as if he were a principal; * * * [and] [u]pon con viction, is subject to the same punishment and penalties as are prescribed by law for the punishment of the prin cipal.").