Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Hawaii: Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 702-221(1) (LexisNexis 2003) ("A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both."); id. § 702-221(2) ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when * * * [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense."); id. § 702-222 ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if[,] * * * [w]ith the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person: (a) [s]olicits the other person to commit it; or (b) [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid the