Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Iowa: Iowa Code Ann. § 703.1 (West 2003) ("All per sons concerned in the commission of a public offense, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet its commission, shall be charged, tried and punished as principals.").
Kansas: Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3205(1) (1995) ("A per son is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person intentionally aids, abets, advises, hires, counsels or procures the other to commit the crime.").
Kentucky: Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 502.020(1) (LexisNexis 1999) ("A person is guilty of an offense com mitted by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) [s]olicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) [a]ids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in plan ning or committing the offense[.]").
Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat.