Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Ct. App. 1958) (defendant "was charged and prosecuted as a principal" and therefore "could not have been convicted as an accessory"), cert. denied, 359 U.S. 956 and 361 U.S. 851 (1959); 17 Cal. Jur. 3d Criminal Law: Core Aspects § 124, at 192 (2002) ("one charged as a principal cannot be convicted on proof that he or she was an accessory").
APPENDIX
1. AIDING-AND-ABETTING STATUTES
United States: 18 U.S.C. 2(a) ("Whoever commits an offense against the United States, or aids, abets, coun sels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal."); 18 U.S.C. 2(b) ("Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly per formed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.").
Alabama: Ala. Code § 13A-2-20 (LexisNexis 2005) ("A person is criminally liable for an offense if it is com mitted by his own behavior or by the behavior of another person for which he is legally accountable * * * ."); id. § 13A-2-23 ("A person is legally accountable for the be havior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense[,] (1) [h]e procures, induces or causes such other person to commit the offense; or (2) [h]e aids or abets