Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] California: Cal. Penal Code § 31 (West 1999) ("All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, * * * whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission, * * * are principals in any crime so committed."); id. § 971 (West 1985) ("The distinction between an acces sory before the fact and a principal, and between princi pals in the first and second degree is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are princi pals therein, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals * * * .").
Colorado: Colo. Rev.