Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-1-3 (2002) ("Every person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, com mand, or procure another to commit any crime or of fense, shall be proceeded against as principal or as an accessory before the fact, according to the nature of the offense committed, and upon conviction shall suffer the like punishment as the principal offender is subject to * * * .").
South Carolina: S.C. Code.