Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 3 (1998) ("A person who aids in the commission of a felony shall be punished as a principal."); id. § 4 ("A person who is accessory be fore the fact by counseling, hiring or otherwise procur ing an offense to be committed may be * * * indicted, tried, convicted and punished as if he were a principal offender * * * .").
Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-18 (2004) ("In the case of every felony, every principal in the second de gree and every accessory before the fact may be in dicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree[.]").
Washington: Wash. Rev.