Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Arizona: Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-301 (2001) ("'[A]ccomplice' means a person * * * who with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an of fense[,] * * * [s]olicits or commands another person to commit the offense; or * * * [a]ids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing the offense."); id. § 13-302 ("A person may be guilty of an offense committed by such person's own conduct or by the conduct of another for which such per son is criminally accountable * * * , or both."); id. § 13-303(A) ("A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if * * * [t]he person is an accom plice of such other person in the commission of an of fense.").
Arkansas: Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-402 (2006) ("A per son is criminally liable for the conduct of another person if * * * [t]he person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense[.]"); id. § 5-2-403(a) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the com mission of an offense if, with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of an offense, the person: (1) [s]olicits, advises, encourages, or coerces the other person to commit the offense; [or] (2) [a]ids,