Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Proc. § 4-204(b) (LexisNexis 2001 & Supp. 2005) ("[T]he distinction be tween an accessory before the fact and a principal is abrogated; and * * * an accessory before the fact may be charged, tried, convicted, and sentenced as a princi pal.").
Massachusetts: Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 274, § 2 (LexisNexis 1992) ("Whoever aids in the commission of a felony, or is accessory thereto before the fact by coun selling, hiring or otherwise procuring such felony to be committed, shall be punished in the manner provided for the punishment of the principal felon.").
Michigan: Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 767.39 (West 2000) ("Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constitut ing the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.").
Minnesota: Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.05 subdiv. 1 (West 2003) ("A person is criminally liable for a crime commit ted by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.").
Mississippi: Miss.