Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:24 (1997) ("All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether present or absent, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, aid and abet in its commission, or directly or indirectly counsel or pro cure another to commit the crime, are principals.").
Maine: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 57(1) (2006) ("A person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable as provided in this section."); id. § 57(2) ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when * * * [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime[.]"); id. § 57(3) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if[,] * * * [w]ith the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime, he solicits such other person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in