Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Texas: Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (Vernon 2003) ("A person is criminally responsible as a party to an of fense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally respon sible, or by both."); id. § 7.01(c) ("All traditional distinc tions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice."); id. § 7.02(a) ("A person is