Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] New York: N.Y Penal Law § 20.00 (McKinney 2004) ("When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability re quired for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such per son to engage in such conduct.").
North Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-5.2 (2005) ("All distinctions between accessories before the fact and principals to the commission of a felony are abolished. Every person who heretofore would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony.").
North Dakota: N.D. Cent.