Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] New Jersey: N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-6(a) (West 2005) ("A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both."); id. § 2C:2- 6(b) ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when * * * [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense[.]"); id. § 2C:2-6(c) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if[,] * * * [w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense[,] he * * * [s]olicits such other person to commit it; [or] * * * [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such