Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 271 (2001) ("A person is guilty of an offense committed by another per son when[,] * * * [i]ntending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense[,] the person * * * [s]olicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or * * * [a]ids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]").
District of Columbia: D.C. Code § 22-1805 (2001) ("In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advis ing, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as prin cipals and not as accessories * * * .").
Florida: Fla. Stat.