Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-1-3 (2002) ("Every person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, com mand, or procure another to commit any crime or of fense, shall be proceeded against as principal or as an accessory before the fact, according to the nature of the offense committed, and upon conviction shall suffer the like punishment as the principal offender is subject to * * * .").
South Carolina: S.C. Code. Ann. § 16-1-40 (2003) ("A person who aids in the commission of a felony or is an accessory before the fact in the commission of a felony by counseling, hiring, or otherwise procuring the felony to be committed is guilty of a felony and, upon convic tion, must be punished in the manner prescribed for the punishment of the principal felon.").