Gilmore v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] See 49 U.S.C. 46502(a), 46318. It is also a crime to carry a concealed weapon, loaded firearm, or explosive device on board an aircraft, or while attempting to board. 49 U.S.C. 46505(b). All passengers and property must be screened before boarding, see 49 U.S.C. 44901(a) (Supp. III 2003), to ensure that no one is carrying a dan gerous weapon or similar device, 49 U.S.C. 44902(a) (2000 & Supp. III 2003); see 49 C.F.R. 1540.107. Air lines must "refuse to transport" a passenger who does not consent to a search of his person or baggage, 49 U.S.C. 44902(a) (2000 & Supp. III 2003); 49 C.F.R. 1540.107, and they are authorized to "refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety," 49 U.S.C. 44902(b) (Supp. III 2003).

b.