FLRA v. Luke Air Force Base - Opposition
[…] (f) Witnesses who are Federal employees, regardless of their tour of duty and regardless of whether they are employed by the respondent agency or some other Federal agency, shall be in a duty status when their presence is authorized or required by Commission or agency officials in connection with a complaint.

 

1 Pub. L. No. 92-261, § 11, 86 Stat. 111.

2 C.A. E.R. 11 ("Section B 1. Excluded from coverage under this grievance procedure are matters concerning: * * * f. Equal Employment Opportunity complaints involving an allegation of discrimination.").

3 Section 1614.605(a) provides that "[a]t any stage in the processing of a complaint, including the counseling stage § 1614.105, the complainant shall have the right to be accompanied, represented, and advised by a representative of complainant's choice."