FLRA v. Luke Air Force Base - Opposition
[…] Reg. 19,807 (1978), reprinted in 42 U.S.C. 2000e-4 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998), and in 92 Stat. 3781.

Under the federal government Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) program, agencies are responsible for investigating complaints filed against them by their employees. See 29 C.F.R. 1614.108(a). The EEOC regulations encourage settlement of EEO cases. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. 1614.108(b) (providing, in pertinent part, that "[a]gencies are encouraged to incorporate alternative dispute resolution techniques into their investigative efforts in order to promote early resolution of complaints"); 29 C.F.R. 1614.603 (providing that "[e]ach agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage"). See generally 29 C.F.R. Pt. 1614.

EEOC regulations also address the effect of a collective bargaining agreement on the processing of discrimination complaints, both when the agreement permits such complaints to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, and when it does not.