FLRA v. Luke Air Force Base - Opposition
[…] See generally 29 C.F.R. Pt. 1614.

EEOC regulations also address the effect of a collective bargaining agreement on the processing of discrimination complaints, both when the agreement permits such complaints to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, and when it does not. When a collective bargaining agreement permits allegations of discrimination to be raised in the grievance procedure, a person filing a complaint or grievance "must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 [i.e., the EEOC process] or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both." 29 C.F.R. 1614.301(a). But "[w]hen a person is not covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, allegations of discrimination shall be processed as complaints under [EEOC regulations, 29 C.F.R. Pt. 1614]." 29 C.F.R. 1614.301(b).

Within the Department of Defense, the EEO complaint investigation function is performed by its Office of Complaint Investigation (OCI), which is part of its Civilian Personnel Management Service. Pet. App.