FLRA v. Luke Air Force Base - Opposition
[…] In 1978, the President transferred authority for enforcing and administering the provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 in the federal sector from the Civil Service Commission to the EEOC, citing the EEOC's "considerable expertise in the field of employment discrimination." See Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1978, 43 Fed. Reg. 19,807 (1978), reprinted in 42 U.S.C. 2000e-4 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998), and in 92 Stat. 3781.

Under the federal government Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) program, agencies are responsible for investigating complaints filed against them by their employees. See 29 C.F.R. 1614.108(a). The EEOC regulations encourage settlement of EEO cases. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. 1614.108(b) (providing, in pertinent part, that "[a]gencies are encouraged to incorporate alternative dispute resolution techniques into their investigative efforts in order to promote early resolution of complaints"); 29 C.F.R. 1614.603 (providing that "[e]ach agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage").