Fleming v. United States - Opposition
[…] Id. at 876.
Here, the court of appeals correctly identified two relevant statutes of limitations. The general statute of limitations, 18 U.S.C. 3282, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted * * * for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found * * * within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." A separate provision, 18 U.S.C. 3284, applies specifically to the concealment of a Chapter 11 debtor's assets from a bankruptcy estate, the object offense underlying the conspiracy count at issue here. Section 3284 defines such concealment of assets as a "continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied," and provides that the statute of limitations "shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge." The court of appeals reasonably read Section 3282 in light of Section 3284 and concluded that, when the charged conspiracy involves concealing assets from a bankruptcy estate, the limitations period for the conspiracy does not begin to run until the last day before discharge of bankruptcy, i.e.,