Fleming v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 23-44. The district court also later held that the mail fraud, wire fraud, and money laundering objectives of the conspiracy count were barred by the statute of limitations. Id. at 4.
2 18 U.S.C. 3282 provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
3 18 U.S.C. 3284 provides:
The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.
4 As the court of appeals recognized, to hold otherwise would be to prevent a prosecution for conspiracy to conceal an asset of a bankruptcy estate on the ground that the conspirators were successful in their efforts to conceal assets. Pet.