Dusenbery v. United States - Brief (on the merits)
[…] * * * * *
(d) Other laws and proceedings applicable
The provisions of law relating to the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture, and condemnation of property for violation of the customs laws * * * shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under any of the provisions of this subchapter, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions hereof.
Title 19, United States Code, Section 1607(a) (1988), provided in relevant part at the time of this dispute:
If- (1) the value of such seized vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage does not exceed $100,000; * * * the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.
STATEMENT
The United States may seize and subject to forfeiture money and other property obtained through, or used to facilitate, violation of the federal controlled substance laws. See 21 U.S.C. 881(a) (1994 & Supp. V 1999).