Cherokee Nation v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Accordingly, while this case involves self-governance compacts, the funding provisions for self-determination contracts control. See Thompson Pet. App. 7a; Cherokee Pet. App. 2a n.1.

B. Funding Of Self-Determination Contracts Under The ISDA

With respect to the amount of funds provided to a Tribe that elects to assume operation of a federal program, the ISDA, as originally enacted, provided for transferring the amount that the Secretary would have allocated to the program if he were still administering it directly. 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(a)(1) ("amount of funds provided * * * shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs"); see Pub. L. No. 93-638, § 106(h), 88 Stat. 2211. That base amount of funding is sometimes referred to as the "secretarial amount." See, e.g., Thompson Pet. App. 4a.

1. a.