Cherokee Nation v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] J.A. 385-386 ¶¶ 8, 10. Those administrative funds fall into two categories. First, a portion of the funds, referred to as "residual" funds, pays for inherent federal functions that are not available for contracting because they must be carried out by the agency-i.e., those funds necessary for IHS to conduct its essential functions as a federal agency even if all IHS health service programs were administered by Tribes under self-determination contracts. J.A. 217 ¶ 14, 385-386 ¶¶ 8, 10; see 25 U.S.C. 458aaa(a)(4) ("The term 'inherent Federal functions' means those Federal functions which cannot legally be delegated to Indian tribes."). The remaining funds for administrative support are available for contracting by Tribes, with each Tribe assigned a "tribal share" of such funds. J.A. 218 ¶ 15, 385-386 ¶ 8; see 25 U.S.C. 458aaa(a)(8) ("'tribal share' means an Indian tribe's portion of all funds * * * that support secretarial programs" and "are not required * * * for performance of inherent Federal functions").