Cherokee Nation v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] As a result, the Act "uniquely requires the Secretary * * * to continue providing direct services until such time as a tribe freely chooses to contract to operate those services." S. Rep. No. 274, supra, at 6.

The ISDA authorizes Tribes to assume not only the direct delivery of services but also "administrative functions * * * that support the delivery of services." 25 U.S.C. 450f(a)(1). Those "administrative functions * * * shall be contractable without regard to the organizational level within the Department that carries out those functions." Ibid.; see 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(a)(1).