Cherokee Nation v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] By recognizing explicitly that any authorization to contract for inherent federal functions would "expand or alter existing statutory authorit[y] in the Secretary," Congress made plain that at the time of those amendments-which was before most of the contracts at issue in this case were executed-it was well understood that inherent federal functions were not subject to contracting. See 25 C.F.R. 1000.94 (BIA self-governance regulations stating that "residual functions are those functions that only BIA employees could perform if all Tribes were to assume responsibilities for all BIA programs that the Act permits"); 25 C.F.R. 1000.129(a) (explaining that 25 U.S.C. 458cc(k) "excludes from the program * * * Inherently Federal functions").