Cherokee Nation v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] In addition, Congress, anticipating that appropriations may be insufficient for for full funding of CSCs for all Tribes, directed the Secretary to submit an annual report setting out, inter alia, "an accounting of any deficiency in funds needed to provide required contract support costs to all contractors for the fiscal year." 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(c)(2); see Pub. L. No. 100-472, § 205, 102 Stat. 2293.

2. Congress added a "model agreement" to the ISDA in 1994, the terms of which must be contained or incorporated in "[e]ach self-determination contract." 25 U.S.C. 450l(a); see Pub. L. No. 103-413, § 108, 108 Stat. 4261. The model agreement provision addressing funding amounts states that: "Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall make available to the Contractor the total amount specified in the annual funding agreement." 25 U.S.C. 450l(c) (Model agreement § 1(b)(4)) (emphasis added).

II. The Indian Health Service's Appropriations And Funding

IHS provides health care services for over 1.6 million American Indians and Alaska Natives, who belong to more than 500 Indian Tribes.