Cherokee Nation v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] The Tribes contend (Br. 45), however, that while the Secretary was not required to reprogram "funding for programs," he was required to "reprogram other agency funding." Insofar as the Tribes mean to suggest that the Secretary was required to divert funds for the agency's contractable administrative functions, that suggestion is incorrect. The terms of the reduction clause encompass not just "programs" but also "activities," 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(b), and the ISDA elsewhere describes administrative support as a contractable "activity." 25 U.S.C. 450f(a)(1) (explaining that "administrative activities supportive of, but not included as part of, the service delivery programs that are otherwise contractable" may be included in a self-determination contract). Accordingly, contractable administrative funding, no less than direct program funding, is a program or activity serving a Tribe.