Cherokee Nation v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] 11 The Residual Workgroup, which included both tribal and agency representatives, was established by IHS in September 1994, to develop principles for identifying the resources the agency must retain to perform its inherent federal functions. The Residual Workgroup completed its activities in January 1995, and issued a final report in February 1995. That report was distributed to all Tribes.

12 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. 1661(a) ("[T]here is established within the Public Health Service of the Department of Health and Human Services the Indian Health Service."); 25 U.S.C. 1661(b) ("The Indian Health Service shall be an agency within the Public Health Service of the Department of Health and Human Services."); 25 U.S.C. 1661(c) ("The Secretary shall carry out through the Director of the Indian Health Service * * * all health programs under which health care is provided to Indians based upon their status as Indians which are administered by the Secretary.").