Cherokee Nation v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] The House Report explained that "residual funds which are necessary to carry out those limited functions which may be performed only by a Federal official" may "be held back by the Department in the negotiation of a self-governance agreement." H.R. Rep. No. 653, 103d Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1994).

When Congress later enacted permanent self-governance provisions for IHS in 2000, it specifically included a definition of "inherent Federal functions" as "those Federal functions which cannot legally be delegated to Indian tribes." 25 U.S.C. 458aaa(a)(4). Congress also enacted a corollary definition of "Tribal share" as "an Indian tribe's portion of all funds and resources that support secretarial programs * * * that are not required by the Secretary for performance of inherent Federal functions." 25 U.S.C. 458aaa(a)(8). An individual Tribe's "tribal share" of administrative support funding thus expressly does not include funds necessary for inherent federal functions. The same is true for a Tribe's CSCs.