Cherokee Nation v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] To the same effect, Congress was careful to specify, when permitting Tribes to assume "administrative functions," that the authority encompassed only "administrative activities * * * that are otherwise contractable." 25 U.S.C. 450f(a)(1) (emphasis added); accord 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(a)(1) (providing for funding of "supportive administrative functions that are otherwise contractable"). The Model Agreement reflects the same understanding. 25 U.S.C. 450l(c) (Model agreement § 1(a)(2), providing for "transfer" to a Tribe of "the following related functions, services, activities, and programs (or portions thereof) that are otherwise contractable").