Cedar Rapids Community Sch. Dist. v. Garret F. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] set forth policies and procedures for developing and implementing interagency agreements between the State educational agency and other appropriate State and local agencies to-(A) define the financial responsibility of each agency for providing handicapped children and youth with free appropriate public education, and (B) resolve interagency disputes, including procedures under which local educational agencies may initiate proceedings under the agreement in order to secure reimbursement from other agencies or otherwise implement the provisions of the agreement.
§ 203, 100 Stat. 1159 (codified as amended, 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(13)). In particular, Congress contemplated that child welfare funds and Medicaid would absorb part of the costs. Section 203 specified that the statute "shall not be construed to permit a State to reduce medical and other assistance available or to alter eligibility under titles V [Maternal and Child Health Services Block Grant] and XIX [Medicaid] of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 701 et seq., 1396 et seq.] with respect to the provision of a free appropriate public education." § 203, 100 Stat. 1159 (codified at 20 U.S.C. 1413(e)).12
Section 203 was enacted in response to the General Accounting Office's (GAO) report in 1986 that some States had successfully established interagency agreements that recovered for school districts the costs of related services