Cedar Rapids Community Sch. Dist. v. Garret F. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Robbins, 117 S. Ct. 905, 911 (1997); Honig, 484 U.S. at 325 n.8 (deferring to Department of Education policy letter).
2. The "related services" regulation at issue here was initially promulgated in its current form in 1977, 42 Fed. Reg. 42,479 (1977) (codified at 45 C.F.R. 121a.13 (1978)), and is currently found at 34 C.F.R. 300.16. Throughout the intervening 20 years, the regulation has specified that "related services" include, inter alia, "school health services," which it defines as "services provided by a qualified school nurse or other qualified person." 34 C.F.R. 300.16(a) and (b)(11).10 The regulation also has provided that "related services" include "medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes," and that "medical services," as used in the related services regulation, are those "services provided by a licensed physician to determine a child's medically related disability that results in the child's need for special education and related services." 34 C.F.R. 300.16(a) and (b)(4).