Bates v. Agrosciences - Amicus Curiae (Merits)
[…] Pet. App. 3a-5a. The court of appeals next rejected the argument that the district court abused its discretion by not abstaining from exercising jurisdiction in favor of a state court action brought by petitioners. Id. at 4a-5a, 8a. Petitioners have not sought further review of those determinations in this Court.
The court of appeals then turned to the question of federal preemption. The court concluded that this case turns on whether Section 136v(b) of FIFRA, which prohibits States from imposing "any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under [FIFRA]," 7 U.S.C. 136v(b), expressly preempts petitioners' state law claims. Pet. App. 9a-11a.