Bates v. Agrosciences - Amicus Curiae (Merits)
[…] The 1978 Amendments did not modify the operative terms of Section 136v(b), which prohibit a state from imposing "any requirements" that are "in addition to or different from" the FIFRA requirements. 7 U.S.C. 136v(b).9 The 1978 Amendments relieved EPA of any obligation to require applicants for registration to submit efficacy data, or for EPA to review such data on its own, but the 1978 Amendments left in place the requirement that applicants submit accurate product efficacy labeling in the registration process. See 7 U.S.C. 136a(c)(5)(B). For example, EPA requires the applicant to provide directions for use that are "adequate to protect the public from fraud," 40 C.F.R. 156.10(i)(1)(i), and that include "[a]ny limitations or restrictions on use required to prevent unreasonable adverse effects, such as * * * [w]arnings as required against use on certain crops," 40 C.F.R. 156.10(i)(2)(x) and (C).10