Bates v. Agrosciences - Amicus Curiae (Merits)
[…] In considering an application for the registration of a pesticide, the Administrator [of EPA] may waive data requirements pertaining to efficacy, in which event the Administrator may register the pesticide without determining that the pesticide's composition is such as to warrant proposed claims of efficacy.
§ 5, 92 Stat. 825 (7 U.S.C. 136a(c)(5)). As a consequence of the 1978 Amendments, EPA "has waived all requirements to submit efficacy data" for pesticide products except those aimed at controlling certain "pest microorganisms that pose a threat to human health." 40 C.F.R. 158.640(b)(1). EPA's regulations make clear, however, that "each registrant must ensure through testing that his products are efficacious when used in accordance with label directions and commonly accepted pest control practices." Ibid. Moreover, EPA "reserves the right to require, on a case-by-case basis, submission of efficacy data for any pesticide product registered or proposed for registration." Ibid. See 40 C.F.R. 158.540; 47 Fed. Reg. 53,192 (1982); 44 Fed. Reg. 27,932, 27,938 (1979) (col. 3).