Bastek v. Federal Crop Ins. Corp. - Opposition
[…] Id. at 5a, 36a-37a, 39a-40a, 43a-44a.
3. Petitioners did not pursue any of those administrative review procedures. Pet. App. 5a. Instead, they proceeded with a suit that they had filed against the FCIC and the Secretary of Agriculture in the Southern District of New York. In their complaint, petitioners sought a declaratory judgment that the FCIC had improperly calculated the indemnities due them under their crop insurance policies. Id. at 2a. The district court dismissed the complaint on the ground that petitioners had not satisfied their obligation under 7 U.S.C. 6912(e) to "exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law." See Pet. App. 12a-19a.
4. The court of appeals affirmed, agreeing that petitioners' failure to exhaust available administrative review procedures was fatal to their action. Pet. App. 1a-11a.