Bankers Life and Casualty Co. v. U.S. - Opposition
[…] Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-844 (1984). When the agency's authority to interpret a statute is only implicit and general, rather than explicit and specific, the Court has stated that a lesser but still "considerable weight" is nonetheless to be accorded to the agency's interpretation and has emphasized that "a court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory provision for a reasonable interpretation made by the administrator" (id. at 844).3
The interpretive regulations issued by the Treasury under 26 U.S.C. 7805(a) fall between these two standards. That statute provides the Treasury with a general but explicit authority to "prescribe all need- ful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Internal Revenue Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue." Ibid. Recognizing the broad nature of this delegation of authority to the Treasury, and the extraordinary complexity and interrelationship of the Code provisions, this Court has articulated a principle of great deference to regulations issued under this statute.