Sai v. TSA, 315 F. Supp. 3d 218 (D.D.C. 2018) (Moss, J.)
[…] • Exemption 3:  The court rejects plaintiff's "argu[ment] that the TSA acted 'without authority' in designating certain records as SSI" and finds that "the Court [cannot] perceive any textual or other reason to accept [plaintiff's] invitation to do so."  The court relates that 49 U.S.C. § 114(r) creates such a specific, statutory exemption to disclosure."  "It provides, in relevant part, that notwithstanding FOIA, the TSA 'shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, . . . or under chapter 449 of [title 49 of the U.S. Code] if the [TSA] decides that disclosing the information would (A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; (B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or (C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.'"  "The SSI implementing regulations, in turn, specify a number of categories of information and records constituting SSI,"  The court therefore rejects plaintiff's argument.