Project S. v. ICE, No. 21-08440, 2024 WL 1116164 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 12, 2024) (Carter, Jr., J.)
[…] • Exemption 3:  The court relates that “ICE withheld identifying spreadsheet data relating to Cameroonian applicants for relief from deportation pursuant to Exemption 3, including the names of detainees, their alien numbers, their birthdates, sex, country of citizenship, criminal charge, the final order from the Immigration Judge, and their appeal status.”  “Plaintiffs only challenge the withholding of columns regarding travel documents pending or expiration, a final order from the Immigration Judge, and their appeal status.”  “ICE cites to privacy concerns under 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) and 8 C.F.R. § 208.6.”  “Under 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2), no employee or official of the Departments of Justice, State, or Homeland Security may ‘permit use by or disclosure to anyone (other than a sworn officer or employee of the Department, or bureau or agency thereof, for legitimate Department, bureau, or agency purposes) of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief’ under the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 (VAWA) and the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Prevention Act of 2000 (T and U nonimmigrant status for victims of trafficking and other serious crimes).”