Ayuda, Inc. v. FTC, No. 13-1266, 2014 WL 4829574 (D.D.C. Sept. 30, 2014) (Contreras, J.)
[…] The court finds that "[t]he facts and equities of this case . . . compel the Court to conclude that the FTC properly withheld the entire universe of information given the burden of removing the subset of exempt information."

  • Exemption 3:  The court notes that "[t]he FTC invokes FOIA Exemption 3, in conjunction with Section 21(f) of the FTC Act, see 15 U.S.C. § 57b–2(f)(2)(A)(i) & (ii), to categorically withhold entire complaints provided by the Canadian Anti–Fraud Centre or furnished through the Ecommerce.gov website."  The court relates that "Section 21(f), Subsection (i) of the FTC Act provides that the agency is not required to disclose under FOIA 'any material obtained from a foreign law enforcement agency or other foreign government agency, if the foreign law enforcement agency or other foreign government agency has requested confidential treatment, or has precluded such disclosure under other use limitations, as a condition of providing the material.'"  "[G]iven the unambiguous language of the agreement, the Court finds that the Canadian Anti–Fraud Centre indeed has requested such treatment."