Assadi v. Dep't of State, No. 12-1111, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 132959 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2014) (Stanton, J.)
[…] The court explains that despite not searching certain legal offices at first, "DOS later asked for clarification from [plaintiff] about the request's scope, and when [plaintiff] said that his request included litigation files in cases brought by [plaintiff's law firm], DOS undertook supplemental searches of its legal offices."
     
  • Exemption 3:  The court holds that "[t]he documents withheld by DOS qualify for nondisclosure under § 1202(f)."  The court relates that "[t]he Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f), provides in part: 'The records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential.'"  The court notes that "[plaintiff] does not contest that § 1202(f) qualifies as a withholding statute," but instead contends that the withheld information was not covered by this statutes.