Case Document
[…] Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands.”  In that proclamation, then-President Reagan
stated, “ I determine that the Trusteeship Agreement for the Pacific Islands is no longer in effect
as of . . . November 3, 1986, with respect to the Northern Mariana Islands.”   Proclamation No.
5564 at § 1.  He also stated that “[t]he Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in political
union with and under the sovereignty of the United States of America” and that “[t]he domiciliaries
of the Northern Mariana Islands are citizens of the United States” as specified in the Covenant.
Id. at § 2.  Finally, he “welcome[d] the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands into the
American family and congratulate[d] our new fellow citizens.” Id.

-33-


Case: 1:15-cv-10196 Document #: 63 Filed: 08/23/16 Page 34 of 42 PageID #:494

 

 


granted American citizenship to its residents was not fully effectuated.  Accordingly, a rational