Case Document
[…] Case: 1:15-cv-10196 Document #: 51 Filed: 04/18/16 Page 18 of 22 PageID #:307

 

 


States, 951 F. Supp. 2d 88, 91 (D.D.C. 2013), aff’d 788 F.3d 300 (D.C. Cir. 2015).  Along the same
lines, until very recently, NMI “retained nearly exclusive control over immigration to the
territory,” and for decades, time spent in NMI did not count towards residency requirements for
purposes of obtaining U.S. citizenship.  Eche v. Holder, 694 F.3d 1026 (9th Cir. 2012).9   Further,
certain other federal voting statutes likewise treat NMI differently than the other Territories. 
See Help America Vote Act, 52 U.S.C.A. § 20901(d)(2)(A)-(B) (West) (providing for a minimum payment
to carry out federal election related activities to “the Several States . . .   Puerto Rico, Guam,
American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands” but omitting NMI).  Accordingly,
Congress could reasonably have concluded that NMI deserves distinct treatment in the realm of
absentee voting rights under UOCAVA as compared to the other Territories.