Case Document
[…] . whether or not the basis has a foundation in the record.” Heller, 509 U.S. at 320-21; see also
One Wisconsin Inst., 2016 WL 4059222, at *53 (the rationality of a challenged statute can be based
on “any rational justification,” not merely the “the justifications that the legislature had in
mind at the time that it passed the challenged provisions”).
Moreover, until 2008, the NMI retained nearly exclusive control over immigration to the Territory. 
The transition to the full application of federal “immigration laws,” as defined in
§ 101(a)(17) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(17), in the NMI will end on
December 31, 2019.  48 U.S.C. § 1806(a)(2) (“There shall be a transition period beginning on the
transition program effective date and ending on December 31, 2019, during which the Secretary of
Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, the Secretary
of Labor, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall establish, administer, and enforce a transition
program to regulate immigration to the Commonwealth, as provided in this section.”).  The
plaintiffs have not pointed to any parallel provisions regarding

-39-


Case: 1:15-cv-10196 Document #: 63 Filed: 08/23/16 Page 40 of 42 PageID #:500

 

 


immigration to Puerto Rico, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.