Elder Abuse and Elder Financial Exploitation Statutes
[…] (5) Nothing contained in this section shall prevent proceedings against a person under any statute of this state or municipal ordinance defining any act as a crime or misdemeanor.

Criminal Elder Abuse

R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-68-3 (2020)

(a) Any person convicted of exploiting an elder person as provided under this chapter shall be punished as follows:

(1) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elder person are valued at less than five hundred dollars ($ 500), the person shall be subject to imprisonment for not more than five (5) years or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($ 5,000) or both.

(2) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elder person are valued at five hundred dollars ($ 500) or more, but less than one hundred thousand dollars ($ 100,000), the person shall be subject to imprisonment for not more than fifteen (15) years or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000) or both.

(3) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elder person are valued at one hundred thousand dollars ($ 100,000) or more, the person shall be subject to imprisonment for not more than thirty (30) years or by a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($ 15,000) or both.

Criminal Elder Abuse

Wash. Rev. Code §  9A.44.050