Elder Abuse and Elder Financial Exploitation Statutes
[…] For these affirmative defenses, a defendant bears only the burden of production. A defendant's failure to meet the burden of production does not relieve the state of its burden of persuasion as to all elements of the offense.

History: 1995 c 229 art 2 s 4; 2004 c 146 art 3 s 44; 2012 c 175 s 1; 2013 c 125 art 1 s 85

Criminal Elder Abuse

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 631.8.

  I. In this section:
       (a) "Adult'' means any person who is 18 years of age or older.
       (b) "Caregiver'' means any person who has been entrusted with, or has assumed the responsibility voluntarily, by contract, or by order of the court, for frequent and regular care of or services to an elderly, disabled, or impaired adult, including subsistence, medical, custodial, personal or other care, on a temporary or permanent basis. A caregiver shall not include an uncompensated volunteer, unless such person has agreed to provide care and is aware that the person receiving the care is dependent upon the care provided.
       (c) "Disabled adult'' means an adult who has a diagnosed physical or mental impairment.
       (d) "Elderly adult'' means an individual who is 60 years of age or older.