D.C. Village Nursing Home Investigative Findings Letter
[…] Youngberg, 457 U.S. 307. As such, this right entitles residents to such care and training as to protect each residents' liberty interests and permit each resident an opportunity to function as independently as is reasonably possible. Individuals with disabilities have a right to programs to teach adaptive behaviors, self-help skills, communication, social skills, and skills necessary to enhance independence. See, e.g., United States v. Tennessee, No. 92-2062, slip. op. (W.D. Tenn. Feb. 17, 1994); Thomas S. by Brooks v. Flaherty, 699 F. Supp. 1178 (W.D.N.C. 1988). See also 42 C.F.R. § 483.440 (Each institutionalized client is entitled to a continuous and aggressive active treatment program that is directed towards the "acquisition of the behaviors necessary for the client to function with as much self determination and independence as possible.").
The facts disclosed during the course of our investigation supporting our findings of unlawful and unconstitutional conditions at DCV are set forth below.
I. MEDICAL CARE IS INADEQUATE.