Case Document
[…] 12

service in civil matters for the Commonwealth, the Governor, and every state department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official, court, or judge, including the conduct of all civil litigation in which any of them are interested, shall be rendered and performed by the Attorney General,” except in circumstances inapplicable here. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-507(A) (2017). By contrast, other States have enacted statutes authorizing their legislatures to represent the State’s interests in certain circumstances. See Ind. Code Ann. § 2-3-8-1 (LexisNexis 2012) (authorizing General Assembly to defend redistricting laws); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6(b) (2017) (providing that “the General Assembly shall be deemed to be the State of North Carolina” to defend the constitutionality of state laws).

The House notes (Br. 29) that state courts have permitted it to intervene to defend state laws. But that does not demonstrate the House has state-law authorization to represent the Commonwealth itself.