Case Document
[…] Id. at 794, 797-798 (citations omitted).

b. The VRA imposes additional obligations on States concerning race and redistricting. Section 2 of the VRA establishes a “permanent, nationwide ban on racial discrimination in voting.” Shelby Cnty. v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529, 557 (2013). It prohibits any “voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure” that “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race.” 52 U.S.C. 10301(a). A violation of Section 2 is established when members of a minority group

 

 

3

“have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. 10301(b).