Case Document
[…] The only requirement is that once all the elements of the arson count and non-arson count are proven, the government must still have to prove that fire was used to commit the non-arson predicate felony to satisfy Section 844(h). See, e.g., Severns, 559 F.3d at 286 (Double Jeopardy Clause’s multiplicity doctrine did not prohibit the defendant from being convicted of arson, mail fraud, and use of fire to commit mail fraud under Section 844(h)); United States v. Smith, 354 F.3d 390, 399 (5th Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 953 (2004) (same).

As in Severns and Smith, not every Section 247 violation—or even every felony Section 247 violation—would also violate Section 844(h). Section 247(d)(3) applies where “bodily injury * * * results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire.” 18 U.S.C. 247(d)(3) (emphasis added). A defendant therefore could vandalize a church using a sledgehammer, and in doing so injure a parishioner, without the use of fire or explosives, and thereby violate Section 247(d)(3) without implicating Section 844(h).