Case Document
[…] B. The Indictment Did Not Violate The Double Jeopardy Clause By Charging Perez Under Both Section 247(a)(1) And Section 844(h)

Perez argues (Br. 14-17) that the indictment was defective because Counts 1 and 2 were multiplicitous in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution. Count 1 charged Perez with violating 18 U.S.C. 247(a)(1), which provides that whoever “intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property * * * shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).” Section 247(d)(3), in turn, provides that “if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire,” the punishment shall be up to 20 years’ imprisonment.