Case Document
[…] The statute also states that the enhancement applies even when the underlying felony “provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device.” 18 U.S.C. 844(h). Section 247, which serves as the predicate felony in the instant indictment, is precisely such a statute. Section 247 prohibits the racially or religiously motivated desecration of a house of worship, and provides for an enhanced sentence if the desecration involves “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire.” 18 U.S.C. 247(d)(3).

 

- 17 -