Case Document
[…] Cisneros-Gutierrez, 517 F.3d at 760 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

B. The Indictment Did Not Violate The Double Jeopardy Clause By Charging Perez Under Both Section 247(a)(1) And Section 844(h)

Perez argues (Br. 14-17) that the indictment was defective because Counts 1 and 2 were multiplicitous in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution. Count 1 charged Perez with violating 18 U.S.C. 247(a)(1), which provides that whoever “intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property * * * shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).” Section 247(d)(3), in turn, provides that “if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire,” the punishment shall be up to 20 years’ imprisonment.