Silguero v. CSL Plasma, Inc. Brief as Amicus
[…] Id. at 12. More importantly, they fit within the catch-all provision of Section 12181(7)(F) because they share characteristics common to the listed service establishments: (1) they provide a service, (2) they have a standalone presence, and (3) they are operated by employees. Cf. id. at 9.
11 But see ROA.1463 (citing FDA regulations in its analysis of plaintiffs’ state civil rights claim).
- 18 -
requirements. Similarly, in this context, Title III regulations state that “[a] public accommodation may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation.” 28 C.F.R. 36.301(b). This regulation permits public accommodations to “impose neutral rules and criteria that screen out, or tend to screen out, individuals with disabilities, if the criteria are necessary for the safe operation of the public accommodation.” 56 Fed. Reg. 35,544, 35,564 (July 26, 1991); see also 28 C.F.R. 36.301(b). Any safety requirement imposed, however, “must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. 36.301(b); see Baughman v. Walt Disney World Co., 685 F.3d 1131, 1137 (9th Cir. 2012).
Complying with FDA regulations to protect donor health and to assure the safety of blood products is “necessary for the safe operation” of a plasma donation center. 56 Fed.