Case Document
[…] provide them. The department may. pursuant to ss. 1 20.536( 1l  and 1 20.54 adoot ru1es to
administer this section. Whenever possible, such forms, with the exception of absentee ballots,
shall be made available by the Department of State via the Internet. Sections that contain such
forms include, but are not limited to, ss. 97.051, 97.052, 97.053, 97.057, 97.058, 97.0583, 97.071,
97.073, 97.1031, 98.075, 99.021, 100.361, 100.371, 101.045, 101.171, 101.20, 101.6103, 101.62,
101.64, 101.65, 101.657, 105.031, 106.023, and 106.087.
Section 4.   Section 97.051, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:
97.051 Oath upon registering.-A person registering to vote must sub­ scribe to the following oath:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will protect and defend the Constitution of the United
States and the Constitu­ tion of the State of Florida, that I am qualified to register as an
elector under the Constitution and laws of the State of Florida, and that all information provided 
in this application is true I am a titiaea ef the Uaited States aml. a legal Fesieeat gf
"F!e:r:iea."
Section 5.   Section 97.052, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:
97.052   Uniform statewide voter registration application.-