Case Document
[…] implement its chosen database matching program, nor does it excuse the failure to obtain
preclearance.  In this case, as in all Section 5 enforcement actions, the United States has a
strong interest in ensuring that Section 5 is vigorously and uniformly enforced.  The United States
therefore urges the Court to deny the Florida Secretary of State's motion to dismiss.
II.   LEGAL BACKGROUND

Florida's new voter registration list maintenance practices and procedures are voting changes that
must be submitted for review before they can be implemented in the five counties subject to Section
5-Collier, Hardee, Hendry, Hillsborough,  and Monroe Counties.  Here, at the
1  Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, "[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of
Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to
attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States. . .
." Under this provision, "[t]he United States Executive has the statutory authority, in any case in
which it is interested, to file a statement of interest[.]" Gross v. German Found. Indus.
Initiative, 456 F.3d 363, 384 (3d Cir. 2006).


 


- 2 -