Case Document
[…] "Chapter 278, Section 20 (2005) that amends F.S. 98.075, which pertains to voter registration
record maintenance activities" was "enabling in nature[] . . . [t]herefore, the State of
Florida is not relieved of its responsibility to seek Section 5 review of any changes affecting
voting proposed to be implemented pursuant to this legislation."  See Exhibit ld at Att. A, p. 7
(ii
89) and pp. 1-2 (noting that enabling legislation is identified with an asterisk in the
attachment). See Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act, 28 C.F.R.
§ 51.15 ("With respect to legislation (1) that enables or permits the State or its political
subunits to institute a voting change . . . the failure of the Attorney General to interpose an
objection does not exempt from the preclearance requirement the implementation of the particular
voting change that is enabled, permitted, or required, unless that implementation is explicitly
included and described in the submission of such parent legislation.").  Therefore, any new program
to


3     This PowerPoint is similar to one issued by the State regarding the database matching program
at issue here.  See Exhibit 10.


Case 8: 12-cv-01294-JDW-MAP   Document 22   Filed 07/27/12   Page 9 of 21 PagelD 151


- 8 -