Case Document
[…] (2) Within 2 weeks after approval of a voter registration application that indicates that the
applicant was previously registered in another statejuris­ aietieB, the department sajlel"l>iseF
must notify the registration official in

17
CODING:  Words              are deletions; words underlined are additions.

Filed 07/27/12    Page 10 of 26 PagelD 176

 


Ch. 2005-278                          LAWS OF FLORIDA                       Ch. 2005-278

the prior statejwisEliGtien  that the applicant is now registered in this state
the sa11eF\ti.seF's G9Wlty.
Section 14.    Section 97.1031, Florida Statutes, is amended to read: 97.1031   Notice of change
ofresidence "Qthin the same Gel!Bty, change of
name, or change of party affiliation.-
(!) When an elector moves from the address named on that person's voter registration record to
another address within the same county, the elector must provide notification of such move to the
supervisor of elections of that county. The elector may provide the supervisor a signed, written
notice or may notify the supervisor by telephone or electronic means. However, notifi­ cation of
such move other than by signed, written notice must include the
elector's date of birth. An elector may also provide notification to other voter
recistration officials as provided in subsection (2). Avoter information l'egis­ tFatien
ieaatifiGatiea card reflecting the new information aeeFess ef legal residenee shall be issued to
the elector as provided in subsection          -
(2) When an elector moves from the address named on that person's voter registration record to
another address in a different county but within the state. the elector seeks to change party
affiliation. or the name of an elector is changed by marriage or other legal process, the elector
shall masi provide notice a signeEI, written aetifiGatiea of such change to a voter  registration
official using a voter registration annlication signed by the elector. A voter information the
sllJleFviser and elitain a Fegistratien  ieentifieatiea card re­ flecting the new information sha}l
be issued to the  elector as provided in subsection (3) Bam0.
(3) When an eleGter seeks te llhange 11aFty afl'iliatien, the eleGteF mast jlF9'liee a sigaee,
written netifiGatien ef saeh iBtent te the sa)leF1r;iser and elitain a FegistratieB ie9BtifiGati9B