Case Document
[…] 17              UNCONSTITUTIONAL"
18              Defendants devote a substantial portion of their Opposition to the
19   irrelevant-and undisputed-contention that, as a general matter, permitting
20    schemes "are [n]ot [i]nherently [u]nconstitutional" under the First Amendment.
21    Doc. 40 at 2-4.  But, of course, the United States has never argued otherwise.  See
22    Doc. 39 at 9-14.  To the contrary, the United States has emphasized the well-
23 settled rule that "the government may impose reasonable restrictions on the time,

24
25  1  Section 517 provides: "The Solicitor General, or any other officer of the
26    Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district
27  in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a 
court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other
28    interest of the United States."  28 U.S.C. § 517.

EXHIBIT A 7


 


1    place, or manner of protected speech."  Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S.
2    781, 791 (1989) (cited in Doc. 39 at 8, 15, 19).  And it has recognized that, in