Case Document
[…] (1)

 

2
competitive enterprise.” 15 U.S.C. 631(a). Through Section 8(a) of the SBA (as amended), 15 U.S.C.
637(a), Congress sought to “obtain social and economic equal- ity” of “socially and economically
disadvantaged per- sons,” and to “improve the functioning of our national economy,” 15 U.S.C.
631(f)(1)(A). Section 8(a) author- izes the Small Business Administration to limit compe- tition
for certain government contracts to small disad- vantaged businesses that have been certified by
the Small Business Administration as eligible to participate in the Section 8(a) program. 15 U.S.C.
637(a)(1). Sec- tion 8(a) defines a “socially and economically disadvan- taged small business
concern” as “any small business concern” that, inter alia, “is at least 51 per centum
unconditionally owned by * * * one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.” 15
U.S.C. 637(a)(4)(A)(i).
Section 8(a)(5) of the SBA defines “[s]ocially disad- vantaged individuals” as “those who have been
sub- jected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of
a group with- out regard to their individual qualities.” 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(5). A determination of
social disadvantage is thus made on an individualized basis—i.e., whether any particular person has
been the subject of group-based prejudice or bias, rather than being treated according to his