Case Document
[…] effects of discriminatory practices or simi- lar invidious circumstances over which they have no
control.”  15 U.S.C. 631(f)(1)(B).   Section 2 contains a congressional finding that the groups
that have suf- fered such discriminatory effects “include, but are not limited to, Black Americans,
Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian
Organizations, and other minorities.” 15 U.S.C. 631(f)(1)(C).
Although neither Section 2 nor Section 8(a) requires a race-based presumption of social
disadvantage, the regulations implementing the Section 8(a) program in- clude a rebuttable
race-based presumption of social dis- advantage for individuals who are members of particular
racial groups (including the groups listed in 15 U.S.C. 631(f)(1)(C)). 13 C.F.R. 124.103(b). “An
individual who is not a member of one of the groups presumed to be socially disadvantaged” may
establish eligibility to par- ticipate in the Section 8(a) program by presenting evi- dence of
social disadvantage. 13 C.F.R. 124.103(c)(1). The regulations require all applicants to the Section
8(a) program to submit a narrative describing economic disadvantage and to provide specified