Case Document
[…] A determination of
social disadvantage is thus made on an individualized basis—i.e., whether any particular person has
been the subject of group-based prejudice or bias, rather than being treated according to his
“individual qualities.” Ibid. Section 8(a)(6) defines “[e]conomically disadvantaged individuals” as
“those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system
has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportu- nities as compared to others in the
same business area who are not socially disadvantaged.” 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(6).

 

3
Section 2 of the SBA sets out the policies and con- gressional findings supporting the Act. 15
U.S.C. 631. As relevant here, Congress found that small business owners may be “socially
disadvantaged because of their identification as members of certain groups that have suffered the
effects of discriminatory practices or simi- lar invidious circumstances over which they have no
control.”  15 U.S.C. 631(f)(1)(B).   Section 2 contains a congressional finding that the groups
that have suf- fered such discriminatory effects “include, but are not limited to, Black Americans,
Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian
Organizations, and other minorities.” 15 U.S.C. 631(f)(1)(C).
Although neither Section 2 nor Section 8(a) requires a race-based presumption of social
disadvantage, the regulations implementing the Section 8(a) program in- clude a rebuttable
race-based presumption of social dis- advantage for individuals who are members of particular