Case Document
[…] Plaintiff’s service in the Illinois Army National Guard counter-drug task force satisfies the three elements of that definition.

First, plaintiff’s service in the counter-drug task force was “duty” performed in his “status as a member of the National Guard of a State,” namely, Illinois. 32 U.S.C. 101(19).

__________

4 The United States takes no position on the merits of plaintiff’s USERRA claim.

 

- 14 -

Second, plaintiff’s deployment orders state that he was called up under Section 502(f) of Title 32 to serve “Full-time National Guard Duty” in the counter-drug task force. Doc. 20-1, at 2; see 32 U.S.C. 112(b) (providing that National Guard members may “be ordered to perform full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f) of [Title 32] for the purpose of carrying out drug interdiction and counter-drug activities”). Duty performed under Section 502(f) qualifies as “[f]ull-time National Guard duty.” 32 U.S.C. 101(19).