Case Document
[…] D, at 40 (Aug. 18, 2010) (stating that the Posse Comitatus Act does not apply to National Guard members “when serving in a state active duty or Title 32 status”), available at https://go.usa.gov/xE8f9; Posse Comitatus Act, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“The Act does not usu[ally] apply to members of * * * the National Guard.”).

 

- 18 -

task force could not qualify as “service under Federal authority” for USERRA purposes. See Doc. 33, at 6-7; Doc. 55, at 3. The phrase “in Federal service” in Section 112 refers to National Guard members called into active federal military service under Title 10. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. 12401 (noting that National Guard members “are not in active Federal service except when ordered thereto under law”). As the district court correctly noted, the “obvious reason” for including this limitation in Section 112 was “to comply with the Posse Comitatus Act.” Doc. 55, at 3; see Hutchings, 127 F.3d at 1258; Tirado-Acosta, 118 F.3d at 853; H.R. Rep.