Case Document
[…] As the district court correctly noted, the “obvious reason” for including this limitation in Section 112 was “to comply with the Posse Comitatus Act.” Doc. 55, at 3; see Hutchings, 127 F.3d at 1258; Tirado-Acosta, 118 F.3d at 853; H.R. Rep. No. 989, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 455 (1988) (commenting on a prior version of the bill enacting Section 112). But nothing in Section 112 suggests that National Guard members performing federally-funded state drug interdiction work cannot be performing “[s]ervice under Federal authority” for USERRA purposes. 20 C.F.R. 1002.57(a). To the contrary, Section 112 expressly provides that a National Guard member may “be ordered to perform full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f)” to carry out a counter-drug plan, 32 U.S.C. 112(b)(1)—a type of duty that USERRA plainly covers, 38 U.S.C. 4303(16), 4311(a).7

Indeed, both Congress and the courts have recognized the federal nature of Title 32 duty in other contexts.