Case Document
[…] - 6 -
under Title III, the automobile dealership must remedy that denial of access if the installation of temporary hand controls is readily achievable.
In dismissing this case, the district court erroneously relied on 28 C.F.R. 36.307(a), which provides that Title III “does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities.” This regulation is inapplicable because Karczewski does not seek to purchase an altered vehicle, but rather requests a service: the ability to test drive a vehicle on terms equal to those of individuals without disabilities.