Case Document
[…] In such circumstances, the absence of vehicle hand controls is an “architectural barrier[] * * * in [an] existing facilit[y]” that Title III requires be removed if “such removal is readily achievable.” 42 U.S.C. 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). The statute does not define the term “existing facility,” but the regulations explain that “[e]xisting facility” means “a facility in existence on any given date, without regard to whether the facility may also be considered newly constructed or altered under this part.” 28 C.F.R. 36.104. The regulations further clarify that the term “facility” encompasses more than just bricks-and-mortar structures; rather, it
means “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment,
- 10 -
rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.” 28 C.F.R. 36.104 (emphasis added). Because a vehicle qualifies as equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, or other personal property, it fits within this broad definition of “facility.”