Case Document
[…] 3. The Regulation Excusing Public Accommodations From Altering Their Inventory To Include Accessible Goods For Individuals With Disabilities Is Inapplicable To This Case
In support of its holding that Title III does not obligate El Cajon Toyota to install temporary hand controls in vehicles made available for test drives (even if doing so is readily achievable), the district court relied on 28 C.F.R. 36.307(a), which provides that Title III “does not require a place of public accommodation to ‘alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities.’” E.R. 6 (quoting 28 C.F.R. 36.307(a)). In this regard, the court noted the distinction other courts have drawn between “access to a good,” which Title III requires, and “the good itself.”