Case Document
[…] $60,000 to Shon’tonette Leary, $10,000 to her son Kerry Stevenson, and $19,787

__________

1 The Petition for Review, filed on March 6, 2020, is docketed in this Court
as No. 20-1511.

 

- 2 -

in civil penalties for engaging in what the Secretary determined to be “highly
egregious” discriminatory conduct in the process of renting an apartment. See
Order on Secretarial Review (Feb. 5, 2020) (Secretarial Order), Att. A, at 7, 10.
As of the date of this cross-application, Graham has not paid the awarded damages
or civil penalty.

This Court has jurisdiction over this cross-application under 42 U.S.C.
3612(j)(1), which provides that the Secretary may petition for enforcement of an
order of an administrative law judge in “any United States court of appeals for the
circuit in which the discriminatory housing practice is alleged to have occurred or
in which any respondent resides or transacts business.” The discriminatory
housing practice in this case took place in this circuit, in Paramus, New Jersey.
Secretarial Order 2. Graham owned the subject property in Paramus during the
time in question. Secretarial Order 2.

Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 15(b)(1) also provides that “[i]f a